"You're looking for them."

Translation:Τους ψάχνετε.

December 28, 2016

12 Comments


BellaBliss

In English you cant tell if ''you'' is singular or plural so the correct translation should accept both εσείς ψάχνετε για αυτούς/ εσύ ψάχνεις για αυτους

May 21, 2017

mizinamo

Both of those should already be accepted, provided you include the accent in αυτούς.

May 21, 2017

BellaBliss

it should @mizinamo...but yet it doesn't... :-)

May 21, 2017

GreenGuy5294

Why would "Ψάχνετε αυτούς" not be correct?

April 16, 2019

Tato_Huenupi

This is plural, right?

December 28, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, plural or polite.

December 28, 2016

Jon345104

Εσείς τους ψάχνεις got marked wrong

September 29, 2018

mizinamo

Quite rightly; the subject εσείς and the verb ψάχνεις don’t match.

Εσύ ψάχνεις, εσείς ψάχνετε — but εσείς ψάχνεις makes as much sense as “you am”.

September 29, 2018

Jon345104

Thanks got it Εσύ τους ψάχνεις

September 29, 2018

MusclemanEric

Τα ψάχνεις should also be accepted.

January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

True, added.

January 23, 2019

bruh179854

well in greek we dont use εσυ or εσείς or even εγώ or εσύ we just say the verb

April 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.