"You're looking for them."

Translation:Τους ψάχνετε.

December 28, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BellaBliss

In English you cant tell if ''you'' is singular or plural so the correct translation should accept both εσείς ψάχνετε για αυτούς/ εσύ ψάχνεις για αυτους


mizinamo

Both of those should already be accepted, provided you include the accent in αυτούς.


BellaBliss

it should @mizinamo...but yet it doesn't... :-)


Jon345104

Εσείς τους ψάχνεις got marked wrong


mizinamo

Quite rightly; the subject εσείς and the verb ψάχνεις don’t match.

Εσύ ψάχνεις, εσείς ψάχνετε — but εσείς ψάχνεις makes as much sense as “you am”.


Jon345104

Thanks got it Εσύ τους ψάχνεις


PonkoCutePie

Hey. I am greek so i speak fluently greek. I am "learning" greek for fun from this app. As an answer to :" Youre looking for them" i wrote τους ψάχνετε. Why is this wrong. Its the same!


troll1995

That's weird. This seems to be the accepted sentence.


MusclemanEric

Τα ψάχνεις should also be accepted.


OldGuy5294

Why would "Ψάχνετε αυτούς" not be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

"Τους ψάχνετε αυτούς". Sounds redundant, but it's actually necessary in this word order.


Tato_Huenupi

This is plural, right?


mizinamo

Yes, plural or polite.


bruh179854

well in greek we dont use εσυ or εσείς or even εγώ or εσύ we just say the verb


Stergi3

It's more usual not to include a personal pronoun than to use one in Greek. Use personal pronouns when they are necessary.


Aud495277

Is τους κοιταζουν also correct? I thought κοιτάζω is look but ψάχνω is search


mizinamo

Is τους κοιταζουν also correct?

No; that would be "They are looking at them" and not "They are looking for them". (And certainly not "You are looking for them" -- wrong verb ending for that.)


jaye16

--TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THEY WILL HELP YOU 1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints) 2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes) see below for how to get them on an app, too

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.
- Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more
resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

'You can find all the Tips & notes here … they are available on the app, too

Https://duome.eu/tips/el

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.