1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You're looking for them."

"You're looking for them."

Translation:Τους ψάχνετε.

December 28, 2016

16 Comments


BellaBliss

In English you cant tell if ''you'' is singular or plural so the correct translation should accept both εσείς ψάχνετε για αυτούς/ εσύ ψάχνεις για αυτους


mizinamo

Both of those should already be accepted, provided you include the accent in αυτούς.


BellaBliss

it should @mizinamo...but yet it doesn't... :-)


Jon345104

Εσείς τους ψάχνεις got marked wrong


mizinamo

Quite rightly; the subject εσείς and the verb ψάχνεις don’t match.

Εσύ ψάχνεις, εσείς ψάχνετε — but εσείς ψάχνεις makes as much sense as “you am”.


Jon345104

Thanks got it Εσύ τους ψάχνεις


GreenGuy5294

Why would "Ψάχνετε αυτούς" not be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

"Τους ψάχνετε αυτούς". Sounds redundant, but it's actually necessary in this word order.


Tato_Huenupi

This is plural, right?


mizinamo

Yes, plural or polite.


MusclemanEric

Τα ψάχνεις should also be accepted.


bruh179854

well in greek we dont use εσυ or εσείς or even εγώ or εσύ we just say the verb


PonkoCutePie

Hey. I am greek so i speak fluently greek. I am "learning" greek for fun from this app. As an answer to :" Youre looking for them" i wrote τους ψάχνετε. Why is this wrong. Its the same!


troll1995
Mod

That's weird. This seems to be the accepted sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.