"Je viens d'aller au restaurant."

Translation:I just went to the restaurant.

February 17, 2013

44 Comments


C_S

Why is this "I just went!. Where does the past tense come from?

February 17, 2013

patlaf

The construction "<noun> venir de <infinitive>" is called the recent past. It literally means "<noun> comes from <action>" which suggests something has completed, but only recently.

The English equivalent of this is saying "<noun> just <simple past>", so something like "I just ate" or "I just swam", these similarly imply a completion of a task but in a recent sense.

In this sentence: "je viens d'aller" -> "je just aller" and aller is "to go" which has a simple past of "went" so all together... "je viens d'aller" = "I just went"

I hope that helps. Other examples are like "je viens de manger" is "I just ate" or "je viens d'acheter [qch]" is "I just bought [something]"

February 17, 2013

Rachel66E

Thank you for that. Frustrating to have past tense snuck in without warning when I have been at pains to avoid using it having lost so many hearts inadvertently in the past!

April 16, 2013

shriramk

In addition to saying thanks for the excellent instruction, I also wanted to mention that I've never seen quelque chose abbreviated to "qch" before! Though I just looked at http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quelque_chose, which says it is abbreviated as "qqch".

April 17, 2013

alphabeta

You may also come across "sth" to abbreviate "something" in English, especially when explaining grammar. Same principle. :)

May 8, 2013

FreakBeater

Also 'qqn' abbreviates 'quelq'un' Sb. = somebody

Like in German you have "jd, jdn, jdm" for someone in the three cases nominative, accusative and dative :)

September 19, 2013

DeBonneHeure

Yes, thanks for the clear explanation. They have an alternative translation that I don't think is correct, which is why I checked the forum. It seems to me "I just went to the restaurant" is right, and you confirmed that for me.

May 30, 2013

ishwards

Very good explanation. Thank you.

May 3, 2014

SuzaMcE

Now they are allowing 'I just went to the restaurant' (thanks for the explanation C_S) AS WELL AS 'I'm just coming from the restaurant' which mean rather different things in English - the latter is discussed here but I don't see a full explanation. Is it a mistake?

March 11, 2014

lpacker

Is this, literally, "I am coming from going to the restaurant" ?

June 15, 2013

shriramk

Sort of, but see @patlaf's answer above, which explains this construction properly.

July 27, 2013

pachamami

Thank you, this explanation will help me remember it, even if it's literally correct!

August 4, 2013

niveoserenity

I just came to the restaurant.

August 27, 2013

MmeMAS

To come = venir, so I think that your sentence in French would be "Je viens de venir au restaurant." Oddly enough, Duolingo accepted my translation of "I have just come from the restaurant."

January 1, 2014

n6zs
Mod

That's very interesting. If it is genuinely correct, it conveys more clearly that I have been to the restaurant and I have just now returned from there. Okay!

January 16, 2014

b_chen

I put this too, marked wrong :P

October 28, 2013

Mikey93

Wouldn't partir instead of aller fit better?? Je viens de partir au restaurant?

July 27, 2013

shriramk

As usual, Laura Lawless has a page about (almost) exactly this!

http://french.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/toleave.htm

Unfortunately, it doesn't tell me which would be a better fit here. If you can figure it out, do post!

July 27, 2013

MmeMAS

Aller means to go, while partir means to leave. I believe that "Je viens de partir au restaurant" would mean "I have just left FOR the restaurant."

January 1, 2014

lpacker

Wouldn't "je viens allai au restaurant" be OK, or could you not use allai with viens?

July 27, 2013

DianaM

When you use "je viens de", the second verb is in the infinitive form - "aller", "partir", "manger", etc.

March 7, 2014

eellrraatt

But where were you before that? In the restaurant or next/close to the restaurant?

August 4, 2013

lesliewilman

If the speaker is at the restaurant, he says "I have just come to/arrived at the restaurant." Only if the speaker has gone to the restaurant and then gone somewhere else, would he be using "aller" rather than "venir" or "arriver à". In that case, the most natural English would be: "I've just been to the restaurant" or "I've just got back from the restaurant"; which raises the suspicion that the French snippet isn't all that natural either.

September 13, 2013

Budahazy

"Je viens de" is "Passé récent"and we have to translate with just +simple past I just went to the restaurant.

December 15, 2013

Buddhafly13

I wrote "I just went to A restaurant" and got it wrong... I guess I haven't learned "au" clearly yet... it implies "à le/la"...?

December 23, 2013

MmeMAS

A + le = au; à + la = à la. Je viens d'aller à la patisserie. The translation of your sentence would be "Je viens d'aller à UN restaurant."

December 31, 2013

Buddhafly13

thank you for writing it so clearly :D

January 1, 2014

MmeMAS

Merci.

January 1, 2014

Budahazy

It is interesting to learn a language that who never heard about the "passé récent" asks rightly: "Why is this "I just went!. Where does the past tense come from?"

As a retired teacher I am wondering that without explanation they use the rules of grammar as traps. And we step into it, and we have to look for the rules. There is another which I have to mention that in the same test they cross the word -as a wrong answer and the next attempt what I see my wrong answer was there as another option. Not only today but several times:

TODAY/5th January 2014 ."La couleur du tapis va bien avec le mur." Translation: The carpet's color goes well with the wall.

I wrote: The carpet's color fits well with the wall.....first it was mistaken, and what a surprise! In the next turn this sentence was there as another option. Not once I had to repeat my test as in this way we loose very quickly the three hearts.

January 5, 2014

greatlanguages

I thank everyone for all of the wonderful explanations. I just want to understand why since I had never seen "venir d'aller" I scrolled over the words and Duolingo gave me "just go" as the definition so I used it. Why not give me the correct translation for the phrase "just went"??? Please fix this.

April 27, 2014

northernguy

The rule is: noun (pronoun) + venir de + infinitive = noun (pronoun) + just + simple past.

The example Je viens d'aller fills all those requirements. Telling you that viens d'aller means just went would be misleading as there are other parts to the rule. Especially since the three components are not always nicely grouped so as to be easy to spot. Even being well aware of the rule it is easy to focus on some other tricky word and miss the big picture of the change in tense.

The same rule applies to sortir de with the same caveats.

April 27, 2014

Wiggy96

Duo suggests as a correct solution: "I have just been TO the restaurant", but rejects my: "I have just been AT the restaurant". Is there a reason for this, or is it just one of the many possible permutations that hasn't been programmed for acceptance ?

June 10, 2014

pursernick

Duolingo is excellent but if you just want to speak French to your mates from Normandy it's a bit posh. Especially if you've been drinking Calvados.!

July 9, 2014

bendespain

How bout "I come from going to the restaurant" Isn't that a correct literal translation that should be accepted?

November 24, 2014

r0ckdj

I just went to the restaurant is not correct english!!

October 22, 2013

Buddhafly13

why not?

January 1, 2014

DannyJames1

We use "just "with the present and past perfect tenses and put it between the auxillary and main verb. I've (I have) just seen him in the corridor. He's (he has) just been to Spain for his holidays. I'd (I had) just finished it when he came.

As we do not say "i have/had went". we dont put "just" between them.

January 5, 2014

patlaf

No no no. The reason we don't say "I have went" because went isn't the past participle of the verb go. The past participle of go is gone, so we say "I've gone", and similarly "I've just gone" -- which is completely fine.

If you are using the preterite (rather than the present perfect) then, you would say "I went", which becomes "I just went" in the recent past.

Both "I just went" and "I've just gone" should be acceptable translations. The former being more popular in American English, and the latter more popular in British English.

Never the less, there is nothing wrong with "I just went."

Conjugation of the verb go: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-go.html

January 9, 2014

DannyJames1

No no no, Of course "went" is not the past participle of "go". it is irregular and indeed "Preterite" (infact, that is an old word not really used anymore). It means "simple Past".

However it does seem that "I just went" is acceptable in spoken American English.

**anyone with a bit of sense would have realised that I had made a "typo" and omitted a word. Maybe Patlaf should have questioned that before steaming in there with such an aggressive reply.

January 9, 2014

patlaf

I am sorry that your original comment (which is available in my other comment) read so clearly.

I didn't realize it was a typo because you started: "no, of course 'went' is a past participle" which unfortunately reads quite clearly as a direct contradiction of my prior comment especially because your second paragraph agrees with me, yet it starts with "however", suggesting that disagreement exists in the first paragraph.

Rather than judging me by how much "sense" I may or may not have, please re-read your original comment from my perspective:

  1. You agreed with r0ckdj that "I just went" is improper English
  2. I explain that it is actually quite OK
  3. You make a comment that reads (quite clearly) as a rash and unsubstantiated refute to my statement

I am sorry if you were offended by my comment, and as long as we are in agreement I am happy - but rather than attacking my character, please practice a little empathy and see things from my perspective.

**Edit: There I go making the same typo as you :)

January 10, 2014

DannyJames1

Hi Patlaf. 1. originally you rubbished my opinion as to why we put just between the auxillary and main verb and then gave your opinion, which, was the same thing. 2. in the further comments where I made a typo i contradicted myself so it didnt make any sense. 3. I did not say the "preterite" is dead and not used. merely old and not really used. We tend to teach "simple past". A simple google search of "preterite" and "simple Past" will prove my point. 4. There are four comments before yours so maybe I was saying "however" to one of those?

I was offended by your comments. Everyone is entitled to their opinion, right or wrong,. your response was very aggressive and got my back up. Even if I hadn't made a typo and meant what i said, there is a nicer, less pretentious way to talk to people.

Final point, I assume that you are more familiar with US english by your spelling of "realise". (I am well aware that this is now accepted as BR English, but most brits still use the S). so lets just agree to disagree.

**edited

January 10, 2014

r0ckdj

It seems to me like you were agreeing with Patlaf. I am not sure that He/She read your comment correctly.

January 9, 2014

patlaf

DannyJames1 edited his/her comment since my reply. Fortunately Duolingo transcribes the comment into the email, so here is a link to the image from the email: http://i.imgur.com/FrU99uY.jpg

Notice that the first sentence says that "went" is a past participle. That is an incorrect statement, and hence why I commented the way I did.

January 9, 2014

Buddhafly13

This is news to me. Alright. Learning English here too =p

January 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.