"Noi suntem femei vii."

Translation:We are living women.

December 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickbii

That's good. I hate talking to dead women.


primavaras

I am so glad that these women clarified for me, that they are indeed living. I was worried. :p


spasqu

Undead women are quite typical in some remote mountain regions in Romania, according to the famous ethnographer Bram Stoker. These ones just want to make clear they are not.


CaityMc

Do not be afraid humans we are definitely "alive women" like you


evrenite

Yeah we're totally alive women


bluchill

we are alive women - no good here?


Schattenparker

It is just that "alive" can not be used before a noun in English. It's formed like awake, asleep that cannot go before a noun either.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/the-word-afraid-before-a-noun.1709501/


Qwadrad

Ok duo just asked "are we not alive" and now it answered its own question jfc


FloricaEnciu

What is the meaning of this sentence. If the women were dead, they couldn't have said they were alive.


happygomisty

They could if they were lying zombies.


Ursu_Brun

You don't know what's on the other side, so prepare with such expressions...


[deactivated user]

    Well, there is always madame Ceaușescu's psychic séance line, a certified graduate of the Miss Cleo School of Psychic Apparatchiks.....

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.