"Noi suntem femei vii."

Translation:We are living women.

December 28, 2016

7 Comments


nickbii

That's good. I hate talking to dead women.

December 30, 2016

magdalainn

Aside from the man eating ice cream with mustard, this is quite confusing. When would you need to say this? When would you need to have someone say it to you?

December 28, 2016

magdalainn

Romanian husband clarified snarkily that it is the opposite to my favorite line in "Cold Comfort Farm": "I'm a deeead womannn!"

So lucky to have him answer these questions. So lucky.

December 30, 2016

MariaMyshk

they have vampires and other mythical creatures so you have to be ready

June 15, 2017

primavaras

I am so glad that these women clarified for me, that they are indeed living. I was worried. :p

January 8, 2017

bluchill

we are alive women - no good here?

January 16, 2017

Schattenparker

It is just that "alive" can not be used before a noun in English. It's formed like awake, asleep that cannot go before a noun either.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/the-word-afraid-before-a-noun.1709501/

May 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.