Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea are puțină apă."

Translation:She has a little water.

1 year ago

3 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

A little/ few / some

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puțin - puțini

Feminin- puțină, - puține

Neutru - puțin - puține

1 year ago

magdalainn
magdalainn

Is there a difference in Romanian when saying She has little water (meaning not enough) and She has a little water (meaning some)?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

For the former we would say one of

  • Ea nu are destulă apă. (she doesn't have enough)
  • Ea are prea puțină apă. (something like "too little" to empathize it's not enough, to sound like a complaint)
1 year ago