1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea are puțină apă."

"Ea are puțină apă."

Translation:She has a little water.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

A little/ few / some

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puțin - puțini

Feminin- puțină, - puține

Neutru - puțin - puține


magdalainn

Is there a difference in Romanian when saying She has little water (meaning not enough) and She has a little water (meaning some)?


razvan.marin

For the former we would say one of

  • Ea nu are destulă apă. (she doesn't have enough)
  • Ea are prea puțină apă. (something like "too little" to empathize it's not enough, to sound like a complaint)

EefjeGijze

She has some water is not correct?


Gian780453

I think " a bit of " should also be accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.