"Ea are puțină apă."

Translation:She has a little water.

12/28/2016, 4:00:45 AM

4 Comments


dieprinzessin

A little/ few / some

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puțin - puțini

Feminin- puțină, - puține

Neutru - puțin - puține

5/16/2017, 9:14:13 AM

magdalainn

Is there a difference in Romanian when saying She has little water (meaning not enough) and She has a little water (meaning some)?

12/28/2016, 4:00:45 AM

razvan.marin

For the former we would say one of

  • Ea nu are destulă apă. (she doesn't have enough)
  • Ea are prea puțină apă. (something like "too little" to empathize it's not enough, to sound like a complaint)
1/2/2017, 1:39:52 AM

Lina511344

She has some water - should be good too?

11/27/2018, 7:29:52 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.