"mărul"

Translation:the apple

December 28, 2016

13 Comments


Hugoat21

so adding ul at the end of a word makes it say the such as: the apple, the cat , the dog?


Glavanec

Yes. The Romanian -ul comes from the Latin demonstrative pronouns oll -e, -a, -ud added as a postposition to the determined word. It's the same story in Norwegian (en mann /a man/, mann-en /the man/) and Bulgarian/Macedonian (букъ /a beech tree/, букъ-тъ /the beech tree/ ).


BrasovDesign

@Hugoat21 - If it is masculine/neuter (i.e, masculine at singular), yes. If it is feminine it would be an A insted of UL (if it is ending in Ă it transforms in A, and A -> UA, but iI guess it is to early for that...).


nastassssia

what is the difference between un mar and marul?


potestasity

un măr - an apple
mărul - the apple


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh my! Are Romanian apples masculine, unlike French, Portuguese, Italian and Spanish? Later I found out that Romanian apples are neutral, but the masculine is used to refer to the tree. So, do neutral words use the "masculine" endings for plural?


OliverBens1

Yeah they are. From what I can tell so far, if a word is masculine, you simply put "ul" after the word to make it "the".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Again, I have since found out that the Romanian word for apple, the fruit, is neuter but the same word is used in masculine for the tree. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%83r


GoguLeanu

All neutral words use masculine for singular and feminine for plural.


BrasovDesign

The neuter in Romanian is different from the neuter in German or English. Actually, a Romanian neuter noun HAS a gender but it is different in the singular and the plural form (masculine for singular, feminine for plural (so their "combination" is "neuter")).

As such, an apple is masculine but (more) apples are... feminine (and conjugated accordingly).

(many other nouns have gender not corresponding to their French (that I know to some extent) equivalent (German is more close, but also with some differences in gender of nouns from Romanian))


BrasovDesign

Măr - the fruit - is neuter (un măr / două mere).

Măr - the tree - is masculine (un măr / doi meri).


Zesul

So definiteness in Romanian is represented by suffixing? That's certainly an interesting parallelism between Romanian and the North Germanic languages. I wonder how this feature evolved in Romanian, especially when the other Romance languages lack it (as far as I know). Time to do some research!


Cerbatheotaku

wooowww not complicated at all !!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.