1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A tua blusa."

"A tua blusa."

Translation:Your blouse.

February 17, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

Is simply 'tua blusa' also acceptable?


Silas_Inacio

Exactly! I'm a native speaker and it's correct, but I seldom use that phrase "Tua blusa" we always say "Sua blusa". I hope I've helped someone. Bye Bye...


DarioBaroni

Shouldn't it be "sua blusa"? I knew in Brasil one never uses "teu ,tua, ecc"...


joshowosho

In real life, I have never heard "tua" used, but rather, "sua." Tua is more proper, but rarely used in Brazil.


GreengoStarr

I disagree. I lived in Porto Alegre where they incorrectly use the Tu pronoun (tu vai, as opposed to tu vais) as well as the teu/tua possessive that agrees with the tu construction. In Rio de Janeiro, bizarrely, the você pronoun is more common, but they couple it with the teu/tua possessive. Speaking to someone about this, they said that I would be perceived strangely if I used the seu/sua possessive.


Danmoller

It's not strange to use "seu/sua" in Rio. (I live here)
It's not strange to use "teu/tua" too.

Você and seu are more common here.


edisonvdp

what's the "a" doing there? ( as in grammatical function ? ) thx


JCMcGee

I imagine it's very proper...perhaps a detective or a magician may say "Senhor Mcgee...A tua blusa"


danberbro

Also as I understand it the "a" emphasizes the "yourness" of the "tua"--it's like saying "your own blouse" or "your blouse (not mine)"


djeidot

the "a" is completely optional and doesn't really mean anything, except to tell that "blusa" is feminine.

In European Portuguese the article ("a"/"o") is always added, much like in Italian ("la mia blusa"). In Brazilian Portuguese they rather went the way of Spanish ("mi blusa") and remove the article when the possessive pronoun ("meu/minha") is already there. But it is still correct if the article is there.

The fact that "blusa" is the exact same word in Portuguese, Spanish and Italian is mere coincidence ;)


GreengoStarr

Mere coincidence? I think not, my friend. There are no coincidences when learning languages. You think it's a coincidence that the word morcego, meaning bat, contains the Portuguese word for blind? This is the twilight zone! :)


MaramAlnahhas

Thank you so muchh♡♡


AlexBurgess127

Could one also say uma tua blusa?


GreengoStarr

No. Maybe you could say uma das tuas blusas.


Danmoller

It's an article, it emphasizes not the "yourness", but the "object".

THE your blouse (makes not sense in english, though)


pfeil

I don't think it should translate primarily as blouse. I'm not an anglophone, but Google tells me blouse is mainly a female dress or a quite eccentric male (pirate!) one. At least in my region in Brazil, blusa is used alongside camisa and camiseta for T-shirts. But only blusa can be also a dress shirt. Also it might be any warmer garment, mainly long sleeves or sweaters.


GreengoStarr

You're right. Blouses are only worn by women and shirt lifters. I usually hear blusa social for a dress shirt.


Buho1218

Would it be okay to put your shirt instead of your blouse?


andregs

It depends. Shirt sounds more like camisa in portuguese. Some cities in Brazil may use blusa and camisa to name the same thing, but it is not that common.


MAJMBlues

Given what I have seen and learned, I would have thought that it should be "É tua blusa" or "É sua blusa" to mean " It is your blouse." Não?


Archie28

that would be a different sentence altogether. It is different to say, "this is your shirt" vs "your shirt". One is a complete sentence and the other would start or finish a sentence such as "your shirt is blue"


MAJMBlues

Thank you for clarifying


Buho1218

Why A? Is tua blusa acceptable?


Danmoller

Yes, the article "a" is optional here.

A tua blusa = tua blusa


JimVianna

its a hard language


lisa.aciar

"It's your blouse" came out wrong. Why?


sabrinaber17

"a" is an article meaning "the". you might be thinking of an accented "e", meaning "it is".


djgirl315

I thought blousa is skirt and camisa is shirt .. Did i get it mixed up?


Andrew48

"Saia" is skirt. "Blusa" is related to the English word "blouse" which is a type of shirt.


Mateus_Bert

why "the your blouse" is not acceptable?


GreengoStarr

Because, in English, we never use the definite article with personal possessive pronouns.


stephanied928445

In spanish (my native lenguage) blusa is like a womens shirt.... I guess is the same in portuguese? Also it confuses me a lot when they use the articles "a" "as" "o" "os" sometimes I don't know when is right to use them and when not...


jahess

It's proper with or without the articles. It doesn't matter.


GreengoStarr

Blouse is also a feminine shirt in English. As and Os are the feminine and masculine plural definite articles - as meninas, os rapazes. Hope that helps. If you are still confused, search for the article lessons here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.