"A tua blusa."

Translation:Your blouse.

6 years ago

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

Is simply 'tua blusa' also acceptable?

6 years ago

erudis

Yes.

6 years ago

Silas_Inacio

Exactly! I'm a native speaker and it's correct, but I seldom use that phrase "Tua blusa" we always say "Sua blusa". I hope I've helped someone. Bye Bye...

4 years ago

DarioBaroni

Shouldn't it be "sua blusa"? I knew in Brasil one never uses "teu ,tua, ecc"...

5 years ago

joshowosho

In real life, I have never heard "tua" used, but rather, "sua." Tua is more proper, but rarely used in Brazil.

5 years ago

GreengoStarr

I disagree. I lived in Porto Alegre where they incorrectly use the Tu pronoun (tu vai, as opposed to tu vais) as well as the teu/tua possessive that agrees with the tu construction. In Rio de Janeiro, bizarrely, the você pronoun is more common, but they couple it with the teu/tua possessive. Speaking to someone about this, they said that I would be perceived strangely if I used the seu/sua possessive.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It's not strange to use "seu/sua" in Rio. (I live here)
It's not strange to use "teu/tua" too.

Você and seu are more common here.

4 years ago

edisonvdp

what's the "a" doing there? ( as in grammatical function ? ) thx

5 years ago

JCMcGee

I imagine it's very proper...perhaps a detective or a magician may say "Senhor Mcgee...A tua blusa"

5 years ago

danberbro

Also as I understand it the "a" emphasizes the "yourness" of the "tua"--it's like saying "your own blouse" or "your blouse (not mine)"

5 years ago

djeidot

the "a" is completely optional and doesn't really mean anything, except to tell that "blusa" is feminine.

In European Portuguese the article ("a"/"o") is always added, much like in Italian ("la mia blusa"). In Brazilian Portuguese they rather went the way of Spanish ("mi blusa") and remove the article when the possessive pronoun ("meu/minha") is already there. But it is still correct if the article is there.

The fact that "blusa" is the exact same word in Portuguese, Spanish and Italian is mere coincidence ;)

5 years ago

GreengoStarr

Mere coincidence? I think not, my friend. There are no coincidences when learning languages. You think it's a coincidence that the word morcego, meaning bat, contains the Portuguese word for blind? This is the twilight zone! :)

4 years ago

MaramAlnahhas

Thank you so muchh♡♡

4 years ago

AlexBurgess127

Could one also say uma tua blusa?

4 years ago

GreengoStarr

No. Maybe you could say uma das tuas blusas.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It's an article, it emphasizes not the "yourness", but the "object".

THE your blouse (makes not sense in english, though)

5 years ago

pfeil

I don't think it should translate primarily as blouse. I'm not an anglophone, but Google tells me blouse is mainly a female dress or a quite eccentric male (pirate!) one. At least in my region in Brazil, blusa is used alongside camisa and camiseta for T-shirts. But only blusa can be also a dress shirt. Also it might be any warmer garment, mainly long sleeves or sweaters.

3 years ago

GreengoStarr

You're right. Blouses are only worn by women and shirt lifters. I usually hear blusa social for a dress shirt.

3 years ago

Buho1218

Would it be okay to put your shirt instead of your blouse?

4 years ago

andregs

It depends. Shirt sounds more like camisa in portuguese. Some cities in Brazil may use blusa and camisa to name the same thing, but it is not that common.

4 years ago

MAJMBlues

Given what I have seen and learned, I would have thought that it should be "É tua blusa" or "É sua blusa" to mean " It is your blouse." Não?

4 years ago

Archie28

that would be a different sentence altogether. It is different to say, "this is your shirt" vs "your shirt". One is a complete sentence and the other would start or finish a sentence such as "your shirt is blue"

4 years ago

MAJMBlues

Thank you for clarifying

4 years ago

stephanied928445

In spanish (my native lenguage) blusa is like a womens shirt.... I guess is the same in portuguese? Also it confuses me a lot when they use the articles "a" "as" "o" "os" sometimes I don't know when is right to use them and when not...

3 years ago

jahess

It's proper with or without the articles. It doesn't matter.

2 years ago

GreengoStarr

Blouse is also a feminine shirt in English. As and Os are the feminine and masculine plural definite articles - as meninas, os rapazes. Hope that helps. If you are still confused, search for the article lessons here.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.