1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are varză sărată."

"Femeia are varză sărată."

Translation:The woman has salty cabbage.

December 28, 2016

2 Comments


duolingonaut

Is the English sentence missing a determiner or does it contain a euphemism I'm not familiar with? Perhaps both...


jpaugh

The appropriate article is "some." This article can often be omitted in English. In this case, it means we either don't know, or don't care how many plants she has... And or could even be less than a whole cabbage plant. (If you wanted to make the euphemism work, you would actually need to add an indefinite article: "a."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.