"Femeia are varză sărată."

Translation:The woman has salty cabbage.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments


duolingonaut

Is the English sentence missing a determiner or does it contain a euphemism I'm not familiar with? Perhaps both...

December 28, 2016

jpaugh

The appropriate article is "some." This article can often be omitted in English. In this case, it means we either don't know, or don't care how many plants she has... And or could even be less than a whole cabbage plant. (If you wanted to make the euphemism work, you would actually need to add an indefinite article: "a."

June 12, 2017

ElishaSumm

Wait, do people like legit salt cabbages? Is this a thing?

September 4, 2017

Cliff763472

That sounds a lot like sauerkraut

March 16, 2018

GScottOliver

Yum!

December 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.