Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeia are varză sărată."

Translation:The woman has salty cabbage.

1 year ago

4 Comments


duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Is the English sentence missing a determiner or does it contain a euphemism I'm not familiar with? Perhaps both...

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

The appropriate article is "some." This article can often be omitted in English. In this case, it means we either don't know, or don't care how many plants she has... And or could even be less than a whole cabbage plant. (If you wanted to make the euphemism work, you would actually need to add an indefinite article: "a."

1 year ago

ElishaSumm
ElishaSumm

Wait, do people like legit salt cabbages? Is this a thing?

11 months ago

Cliff763472

That sounds a lot like sauerkraut

5 months ago