"Hainele bunicilor sunt bătrâne."

Translation:The grandparent's clothes are old.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


razvan.marin

No one would say hainele sunt bătrâne. Instead vechi is more appropriate. The former is more about being old as a person.


gustawsohn

I think, it is correct ”the grandparents' clothes..."


ButterflyTeach3r

Is grandparent plural or singular here? Plural possessive would be grandparents'. If it is NOT meant to be plural, then perhaps "grandfather's" should be accepted as an alternate answer.


PaulMinden

bunicilor is genitive plural, so grandparents'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.