"Hainele bunicilor sunt bătrâne."

Translation:The grandparent's clothes are old.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments


razvan.marin

No one would say hainele sunt bătrâne. Instead vechi is more appropriate. The former is more about being old as a person.

January 2, 2017

gustawsohn

I think, it is correct ”the grandparents' clothes..."

December 28, 2016

ButterflyTeach3r

Is grandparent plural or singular here? Plural possessive would be grandparents'. If it is NOT meant to be plural, then perhaps "grandfather's" should be accepted as an alternate answer.

December 30, 2016

PaulMinden

bunicilor is genitive plural, so grandparents'

January 5, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you.

January 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.