Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hainele bunicilor sunt bătrâne."

Translation:The grandparent's clothes are old.

1 year ago

5 Comments


razvan.marin

No one would say hainele sunt bătrâne. Instead vechi is more appropriate. The former is more about being old as a person.

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

I think, it is correct ”the grandparents' clothes..."

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

Is grandparent plural or singular here? Plural possessive would be grandparents'. If it is NOT meant to be plural, then perhaps "grandfather's" should be accepted as an alternate answer.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

bunicilor is genitive plural, so grandparents'

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you.

1 year ago