Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Culoarea inelului este galben."

Translation:The color of the ring is yellow.

1 year ago

3 Comments


ocalex86

Why is "Culoarea inelelor este galben" wrong?

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

”Culoarea...este galbenă” and ”inelul este galben” are the correct formulations in Romanian.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I may be wrong, but I think the lack of agreement is due to the fact that "galben" is a noun here, because you're not describing the color, but rather naming it. A more familiar syntagm to support this is "Culoarea mea prefereată e roșu/albastru/galben." (not roșie/albastră/galbenă). It's confusing because "culoare" is feminine and all color nouns share their form with the masculine adjective...

1 year ago