"Culoarea inelului este galben."

Translation:The color of the ring is yellow.

December 28, 2016

7 Comments


ocalex86

Why is "Culoarea inelelor este galben" wrong?

January 1, 2017

violeta877655

”inelelor” are more than one ring.

January 1, 2017

ocalex86

I know but the exercise I had was to select the correct answer between "Culoarea inelelor este galben" and "Culoarea inelului este galben" using the dropdown menu. Would both answer be correct?

January 2, 2017

violeta877655

Both sentences are fine in Romanian, but the first one means ”the color of the rings is yellow” while the last means ”the color of the ring is yellow”.

January 5, 2017

Lloyd_T

So this is another example of multiple choice answers where two answers are equally valid, but one is arbitrarily rejected, when it should be accepted. But there is no "My answer should be accepted" option when you try to report it, similar to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28189696. So how do we report these?

March 25, 2019

Mapka15

I still don't understand why the answer HAS TO BE "inelului".... Can someone explain in English please....

April 8, 2019

Lloyd_T

My understanding is that the answer doesn't have to be "inelului", and that "inelelor" is also a valid answer. Unfortunately the question will accept only one answer, even though two correct options are available.

April 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.