"My mom has some crepe recipes."

Translation:Ma maman a des recettes de crêpes.

February 17, 2013

14 Comments


sithoius

Why is it "de crêpes?" and not "des crêpes"?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Whereas the English use "crepe recipes" to mean "recipes of crepes", the French uses "recettes de crêpes" where "crêpes" is the complement of noun "recettes". In that case, no article needed, just "de (of)

February 17, 2013

DozyRosy

Thanks for clarifying that - I was going to ask the same thing.

I keep making typos with my keyboard (French, but attached to English pc) which make my answers wrong! Grrr!

October 20, 2013

boringtomi

I love you Sitesurf.... I finally get it.... I've been using it mostly correctly, but the logic of this kinda escaped me so far... So good to have you around!!

April 30, 2014

poopheaderic

Technically an adjunct and not a complement, but thanks!

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

That is how the French define that notion (similarly to "complément d'objet direct" for ex).

A French "noun complement" (adjunct) is an expansion linked to a noun. It is introduced by a preposition (à, de, par, pour, en, sans, avec, etc.) and indicates possession, origin, purpose or material.

  • une cuillère à café (teaspoon), la fille du roi (the king's daughter), une cuillère en bois (wooden spoon), un train sans chauffeur (driverless train)...
May 20, 2014

lumna

you mean "de crepes"(sorry I can't find e with ^) is complement of purpose, while "des" means possession? thanks

June 2, 2014

northern-sun

Can one say, "Ma mère a quelques recettes de crêpe" ?

October 16, 2013

Sitesurf

yes you can, it means "a few recipes"

October 16, 2013

northern-sun

Thanks for clarifying that. It was marked wrong, so I guess it doesn't quite fit for this sentence translation.

October 17, 2013

Slovenec

de crêpes

April 1, 2014

FrenchAddict7

what not "de crepe?"

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

When you make crêpes, you make plenty, not just a single one.

So, "recette de crêpes" points to that fact.

February 4, 2014

hyperborean

I have written "Ma mère a quelques recettes de crêpes". And it was counted wrong. I'm getting more and more annoyed by this site actually.

April 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.