1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mom has some crepe recipe…

"My mom has some crepe recipes."

Translation:Ma maman a des recettes de crêpes.

February 17, 2013

14 Comments


sithoius

Why is it "de crêpes?" and not "des crêpes"?


Sitesurf

Whereas the English use "crepe recipes" to mean "recipes of crepes", the French uses "recettes de crêpes" where "crêpes" is the complement of noun "recettes". In that case, no article needed, just "de (of)


DozyRosy

Thanks for clarifying that - I was going to ask the same thing.

I keep making typos with my keyboard (French, but attached to English pc) which make my answers wrong! Grrr!


boringtomi

I love you Sitesurf.... I finally get it.... I've been using it mostly correctly, but the logic of this kinda escaped me so far... So good to have you around!!


poopheaderic

Technically an adjunct and not a complement, but thanks!


Sitesurf

That is how the French define that notion (similarly to "complément d'objet direct" for ex).

A French "noun complement" (adjunct) is an expansion linked to a noun. It is introduced by a preposition (à, de, par, pour, en, sans, avec, etc.) and indicates possession, origin, purpose or material.

  • une cuillère à café (teaspoon), la fille du roi (the king's daughter), une cuillère en bois (wooden spoon), un train sans chauffeur (driverless train)...

lumna

you mean "de crepes"(sorry I can't find e with ^) is complement of purpose, while "des" means possession? thanks


northern-sun

Can one say, "Ma mère a quelques recettes de crêpe" ?


Sitesurf

yes you can, it means "a few recipes"


northern-sun

Thanks for clarifying that. It was marked wrong, so I guess it doesn't quite fit for this sentence translation.


FrenchAddict7

what not "de crepe?"


Sitesurf

When you make crêpes, you make plenty, not just a single one.

So, "recette de crêpes" points to that fact.


hyperborean

I have written "Ma mère a quelques recettes de crêpes". And it was counted wrong. I'm getting more and more annoyed by this site actually.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.