1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это твой папа."

"Это твой папа."

Translation:This is your Dad.

December 28, 2016

28 Comments


va-diim

Onion, I am your father! >


PumpkingPurrson

Turns out it's actually written "Люк"!


ElenaMFF

I just looked up лук...what a way to learn a new word Спасибо!


DarioCarer

My God, I was so close to write that. So close.


JeromLange

What's the difference between тьой and ваш?


SeosamhOSlatra

Твой is one person in an informal/familiar context (close friend, family member, child) Ваш is more than one person or someone you should be more formal with.


va-diim

Твой means "your" when you're talking to one person. Ваш means "your" when you're talking to more than one person. Ваш is also the formal "you" when you're speaking respectfully to one person, while твой is the familiar "you" when you're speaking to family, friends, a child, etc.


Fee-Marlen

Твой - yours Ваш - theirs :D


va-diim

Please don't give people incorrect answers if you don't know something. You should delete your comment!


PusaAtDaga

Dad should not be capitalized.


_Maria_B._

Generally when we refer to someone or something respectfully, like the "English language" or "Mrs. Smith", we use capitalization.


va-diim

It has nothing to do with respect. Proper nouns, which are names, are capitalized. If you call your father "Dad," then an example would be:

"Look at Dad."

If your father is just being referenced, then it's

"Look at your dad." It's not capitalized because he's being described as a dad, not by his name "Dad."

Nouns that are not proper nouns are not capitalized.


OhItsAlex

Нет. Я твой папа!


Raghav._.05

Лук, я твой папа!


va-diim

"Onion, I'm your dad."


FonzDammit

Благодарю вас, Мори Пович


joeymarbles

Jerry! Jerry! Jerry!


joeymarbles

Jerry! Jerry! Jerry!


AlexF457204

Sad state of affairs if that's a regular Russian sentence :/


va-diim

Soldiers returning from the war, that was common. Also, wrongfully incarcerated by strict anti-profiteering or anti-free-speech laws under the Soviet government, that was common to meet your daddy for the first time when you were 5 or 6 years old (not remembering him since you were very little)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.