1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ και ο ξάδελφος μου έχουμ…

"Εγώ και ο ξάδελφος μου έχουμε ένα καρπούζι."

Translation:My cousin and I have a watermelon.

December 28, 2016

4 Comments


Dmatafonov

I and my cousin sounds deeply incorrect. Should be Me and my cousin.


D_..
Mod

It is correct as it is. Your suggestion, while very popular in everyday speech, is grammatically wrong. :) Since the pronoun is the subject in the main clause, it is like saying "I have a watermelon". You wouldn't say "Me have a watermelon". The fact that there is another subject (my cousin) and an 'and' there makes no difference.


Dmatafonov

well, americans never say I and my friends or I and my brother. I think τουλαχεςτον modern version should be accepted as well as the correct one )


D_..
Mod

You'd never say "I and my..." but you would say "My... and I" ;) It's more polite too! But yes, you are right, "me and..." is standard now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.