"He hopes that he likes it."

Translation:Ελπίζει να του αρέσει.

December 28, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Does anyone else think the ζ sounds like a χ on this recording?

May 13, 2017

Bisia6

Exactly, is this correct?

February 12, 2018

troll1995

No, it's a machine-generated voice and does mistakes. The correct one is just a /z/.

February 13, 2018

DusoKlimo

When in doubt you can try checking google translator voice, just as a reference

June 5, 2019

DarrenReiley

Would it be incorrect to translate this sentence as Ελπίζει ότι του αρέσει; The να in the sentence confused me as that seems to.me more like "He hopes to like it"

August 25, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I am not a moderator but I have the same question and since the question was asked 9 months ago, I'll give it a try and then maybe a moderator will chime in. According to Peter Mackridge's 16 page section on να in his The Modern Greek Language (pp. 282 ff), "The use of να is so frequent and so varied that a systematic and comprehensive survey of its uses would be beyond the range of this book." That leads me to think that DL here is introducing us inductively to one of the ways να works. It may be helpful to know that να is a marker of the subjunctive, and since we haven't gotten to that mood yet, clearly we are in inductive learning mode here. Mackridge continues: "In many of its uses, να + verb is the equivalent of an infinitive in modern Western European languages. The lack of an infinitive, which is periodically lamented by Greek writers, makes it impossible for a verb to be used without at least an implied subject... On the other hand, the flexibility and versatility which να puts at the speaker's disposal provide a degree of compensation for the lack of the infinitive." Finally, Mackridge provides examples of usages of να and one of them is in Wishes and Curses referring to future time (284) and another is "volative" (286). The latter is a grammatical term that refers to desires, wishes, and fears (Latin volo, "I wish"). Ancient Gk used an infinitive after verbs of hoping, expecting, promising, threatening, swearing when they refer to a future event (Smyth, 418), but modern Gk [MG] doesn't have an infinitive so the other way of handling the matter is through να. According to Horrocks (Greek: A History of its Language and Speakers, 297) "In the later middle ages να + subjunctive largely replaced the infinitive." Horrocks (228) also notes that beginning in the Byzantine period να + subjunctive to mean "wish" was used along with να + subjunctive to mean "will" (the latter indicates that να is a short form of AG ινα) but the latter gave way to θα as the marker of futurity (AG θέλω > θε να > θα, p. 229). Anyway, MG uses να here as a subjunctive marker governing a subordinate verb (see Mackridge, 279). Since the first verb here concerns hoping, it would seem to require the subjunctive mood, whereas ότι takes the indicative and is typically used after verbs of showing, perceiving, knowing, believing, etc (Mackridge, 269). An example from Mackridge's grammar (270): είμαι βέβαιος ότι..., "I'm sure that..." is an indicative statement (a fact). Blah, blah, blah.

June 4, 2019

Dmatafonov

why if I say του το αρεςει its incorrect? Would it be correct to say το αρεςει without using του?

December 28, 2016

troll1995

No, because αρέσω is not a transitive verb. Αρέσω means "I am liked". So μου (genitive for indirect object) αρέσει αυτό (nominative for subject). Greek is a pro-drop language, so αυτό can be omitted.

December 28, 2016

john_treehugger

Your reply does not quite correctly address Dmatafonov's question. I think the answer should be that "του" is necessary to make the sentence say "he" (as in "it is liked by him" = του αρέσει αυτό). Not "μου".

January 3, 2017

X0vWkizk

The "it" is not translated in greek. Is the dropped autó stands for it? Or should we add a "to" somewhere?

May 12, 2018

X0vWkizk

Sorry for my bad english : "Does the dropped autó stand for it?"

May 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    "Does the dropped autó stand for it?"

    Correct. There is no need to include the verb object in Greek, in this case at least. It is only implied.

    May 12, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.