1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He hopes that he likes it."

"He hopes that he likes it."

Translation:Ελπίζει να του αρέσει.

December 28, 2016

20 Comments


JamesTWils

Does anyone else think the ζ sounds like a χ on this recording?


Bisia6

Exactly, is this correct?


troll1995

No, it's a machine-generated voice and does mistakes. The correct one is just a /z/.


DusoKlimo

When in doubt you can try checking google translator voice, just as a reference


DarrenReiley

Would it be incorrect to translate this sentence as Ελπίζει ότι του αρέσει; The να in the sentence confused me as that seems to.me more like "He hopes to like it"


AniOhevYayin

I am not a moderator but I have the same question and since the question was asked 9 months ago, I'll give it a try and then maybe a moderator will chime in. According to Peter Mackridge's 16 page section on να in his The Modern Greek Language (pp. 282 ff), "The use of να is so frequent and so varied that a systematic and comprehensive survey of its uses would be beyond the range of this book." That leads me to think that DL here is introducing us inductively to one of the ways να works. It may be helpful to know that να is a marker of the subjunctive, and since we haven't gotten to that mood yet, clearly we are in inductive learning mode here. Mackridge continues: "In many of its uses, να + verb is the equivalent of an infinitive in modern Western European languages. The lack of an infinitive, which is periodically lamented by Greek writers, makes it impossible for a verb to be used without at least an implied subject... On the other hand, the flexibility and versatility which να puts at the speaker's disposal provide a degree of compensation for the lack of the infinitive." Finally, Mackridge provides examples of usages of να and one of them is in Wishes and Curses referring to future time (284) and another is "volative" (286). The latter is a grammatical term that refers to desires, wishes, and fears (Latin volo, "I wish"). Ancient Gk used an infinitive after verbs of hoping, expecting, promising, threatening, swearing when they refer to a future event (Smyth, 418), but modern Gk [MG] doesn't have an infinitive so the other way of handling the matter is through να. According to Horrocks (Greek: A History of its Language and Speakers, 297) "In the later middle ages να + subjunctive largely replaced the infinitive." Horrocks (228) also notes that beginning in the Byzantine period να + subjunctive to mean "wish" was used along with να + subjunctive to mean "will" (the latter indicates that να is a short form of AG ινα) but the latter gave way to θα as the marker of futurity (AG θέλω > θε να > θα, p. 229). Anyway, MG uses να here as a subjunctive marker governing a subordinate verb (see Mackridge, 279). Since the first verb here concerns hoping, it would seem to require the subjunctive mood, whereas ότι takes the indicative and is typically used after verbs of showing, perceiving, knowing, believing, etc (Mackridge, 269). An example from Mackridge's grammar (270): είμαι βέβαιος ότι..., "I'm sure that..." is an indicative statement (a fact). Blah, blah, blah.


Hafizen

I MUST have this book! Thanks for quoting it so expertly. Please take some shiny gems. :)


uw6bKIKY

Μy goodness - no wonder Duolingo is not tangling with this lot at this point. However, I wrote οτι and it was accepted, so I think either must work here.


G.Georgopoulos

Either is correct. Sounds better to use "θα" after "ότι" (...ότι θα του αρέσει). The "να" phrasing is more common.


Dmatafonov

why if I say του το αρεςει its incorrect? Would it be correct to say το αρεςει without using του?


troll1995

No, because αρέσω is not a transitive verb. Αρέσω means "I am liked". So μου (genitive for indirect object) αρέσει αυτό (nominative for subject). Greek is a pro-drop language, so αυτό can be omitted.


johndelaroo

Your reply does not quite correctly address Dmatafonov's question. I think the answer should be that "του" is necessary to make the sentence say "he" (as in "it is liked by him" = του αρέσει αυτό). Not "μου".


X0vWkizk

The "it" is not translated in greek. Is the dropped autó stands for it? Or should we add a "to" somewhere?


X0vWkizk

Sorry for my bad english : "Does the dropped autó stand for it?"


D_..
Mod
Plus

"Does the dropped autó stand for it?"

Correct. There is no need to include the verb object in Greek, in this case at least. It is only implied.


PauloMuffato

So, when I say «Μιλώ Πορτογαλικά. Εσύ μιλάς;» should αυτό/το be included in the sentence of that question?


G.Georgopoulos

@PauloMuffato

Not really, it's fine if you leave it like that. If you want to use an article at all costs, remember that languages are thought to be neuter plural nouns in Greek, so it would be "Εσύ τα μιλάς;"


Jamie36257

My previous card was "I hope that she likes it" translated as, "Ελπίζω να της αρέσει αυτό" so, naturally, I followed the pattern here with "Ελπίζει να του αρέσει αυτό", but this was not accepted. Why are these phrases different?


troll1995

Looking at the incubator, it seems that "I hope that she likes it" is translated as Ελπίζω να της αρέσει, without αυτό. Maybe you encountered a translation now removed, it happens sometimes. With the usage of αυτό, the sentence means "I hope that she likes this", not it.


Jamie36257

Thanks for clearing that up.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.