"A carteira não tem bolsos."

Translation:The wallet has no pockets.

February 17, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

What a useless wallet!

February 17, 2013

luisfelipe_lopez

I wrote hasn't instead of has not and it said me that I was wrong

November 8, 2015

Gomolemo4

It is incorrect

September 10, 2017

chem-brasil

"Carteira escolar" means desk, like a school desk. Unless its within obvious context, I will generally assume that carteira means wallet.

May 20, 2015

everwik

In Portuguese we don't understand what is a pocket in a wallet. We don't speak bolso to refer to a carteira.

April 23, 2015

redbrickhouse

A wallet IS a pocket. Are Portuguese wallets different from English wallets? I would assume they are essentially the same. I agree that the sentence is strange. I don't know any Americans who like to discuss the pockets of wallets, but I guess this would as good a time as any. My wallet has several additional pockets into which I stash my various cards. These pockets are very useful, if not altogether necessary. I could use a few more, but get along fairly well with the pockets I do have.

March 14, 2016

PHScanes

Eu tenho uma carteira com bolsos para por moedas e não é novidade para mim

September 13, 2015

everwik

Eu nunca tinha ouvido a palavra bolso para as repartições de uma carteira, mas sempre como porta cartões, ou porta moedas ou porta níqueis...talvez seja uma diferença regional.

August 4, 2016

E.M.Gerbasi

Em português do Brasil essa frase não faz nenhum sentido.

(In Brazilian Portuguese this sentence makes no sense.)

October 10, 2014

ViniciusDeSouza_

Faz sentido sim, senhor! Eu que me atreva a presentear uma carteira sem o bolso das moedas (o porta níqueis ou porta moedas)...

February 24, 2018

FoghornJLeghorn

Would The desk does not have drawers work to

February 13, 2015

PHScanes

Drawer = gaveta

September 13, 2015

MichaelFit8

Why bolsos and not bolsas?

February 7, 2014

djeidot

They seem related but they actually mean completely different things. "Bolso" means pocket, like the pocket in your pants, our in a wallet, or in a purse. "Bolsa" means purse, or bag, and it also means the stock market.

February 7, 2014

yanivos100

its funny that a word that means bag also means stock market. i wonder why

November 13, 2014

ilmolleggi

It comes from the Van der Beurse a Flemish trader who was thought to host a stock exchange in his house. In most European languages the name for stock exchange comes from it (it. Borsa, fr. Bourse, ger. Börse etc.)

February 22, 2015

E.M.Gerbasi

Sim. A palavra "bolsa" em português também é usada para designar um local de compra e venda de mercadorias. A "Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo" (aka BOVESPA) é a mais importante no mercado de ações do Brasil.

November 16, 2014

bbeeco

This guy does not sound like a gringo.

March 27, 2015

barcaandres

What is the Portuguese word for handbags? Is it also carteira?

February 14, 2014

PeterHaupt1

It's "bolsa", isn't it?

March 25, 2014

Alfacinha69

At least in Portugal, it's carteira or bolsa.

January 7, 2016

JackClarke3

I put "the wallet hasn't got pockets". And it sead it was wrong

August 27, 2014

Peterjl

"The wallet hasn't got pockets" has the same meaning, but is less elegant. As an English speaker, I say that "The wallet has no pockets." Is the a slightly better way to say it. However Duolingo may fail that also.

January 23, 2015

jakkob_simms

I wrote the desk doesnt have pockets, because desk was an option for that word...it was wrong

April 5, 2015

PHScanes

Do you know some desk with pockets... if it exists, it's correct...

September 13, 2015

gpriddy

What word is used for a woman's pocketbook? Is carteira accepted?

June 20, 2015

everwik

It is better "bolsa feminina"

August 4, 2016

Merelien

When do we use "têm" and "tem"? I don't get why we have to write: As calças têm bolsos A carteira não tem bolsos

When do we know when to use the "ê" and "e"?

November 9, 2015

PHScanes

Tem - third person singular - Ele(a) tem - He/she has Têm - third person plural - Eles(as) têm - They have

November 10, 2015

Merelien

wait, isn't third person plural - eles temos?

November 14, 2015

DingoELGringo

Temos or any verb ending in mos indicates first person plural, not third person.

November 14, 2015

KeraAtkins

What is the difference between a purse and pocket in the portuguese language?

March 22, 2017

Paulenrique

purse = bolsa

pocket = bolso

July 4, 2017

mikehely

The wallet has no pockets is said idiomatically in American English, "The wallet doesn't have any pockets." No one talks like the "correct" answer here.

February 19, 2013

Peterjl

The two things you said are very correct. In fact many of Duolingo's answers are not perfect English, but even so it is still a great language learning program.

January 23, 2015

per_iocum

and what does that mean idiomatically? i've tried to google, didn't find

April 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The wallet does not have any pockets." means the same as "The wallet has no pockets."

December 12, 2013

Alfinete49

In English english, the real correct answer is also "the wallet doesn't have any pockets"! "The wallet has no pockets" is not correct at all. Indeed.

January 5, 2014

Peterjl

As an English speaker I disagree. "The wallet doesn't have any pockets" is a long-winded way of saying it. "The wallet has no pockets" is a neater way of saying the same thing. Sometimes when you translate from one language to another you must rearrange or even change the words for the best result. Example, in the latin languages the adjective follows the noun, but in english the noun always follows adjective. "Camisa laranja" becomes "Orange shirt". Also "a fantasia de leão" becomes "the lion costume". So you see often it is not easy to find an exact or perfect translation.

January 23, 2015

mikehely

You make a good point, but as a native American English speaker I know that we use the more cumbersome version. Language is seldom as efficient as we would like.

February 4, 2015

nicosp23

I think that it could be acceptable too "The wallet has not pockets" or hasn't pockets...

it signs that as an error.

January 6, 2014

djeidot

That is an error. In English you should write "doesn't have" instead of "has not".

I believe (correct me if I'm wrong) that "The wallet hasn't got pockets" could be right, though.

January 7, 2014

Lyealia

"The wallet hasn't got pockets" conveys the same meaning, but is a bit slangy. It's also less common/accepted in the U.S. "Does not have" or "Doesn't have" is preferred.

December 21, 2014

DingoELGringo

Has not is antiquated I believe. Or poetic, as in "My hat it has three corners."

September 3, 2015

Peterjl

That should be "The wallet has no pockets", which is better in English than "The wallet does not have pockets"

January 23, 2015

alguemmisterioso

Six, half a dozen. There is no reason that one should be considered better than the other in English.

October 11, 2015

NicolasNav5

This sentence is so stupid and grammatically wrong... You can have a plural for something that not exist like the pockets in this sentence... At least in English...

February 12, 2014

djeidot

I don't understand your explanation. The sentence seems fine to me.

February 12, 2014

NicolasNav5

Simple: "nao bolso" means "no pocket" or if you prenfer 0 pocket... where in the world do you learn that 0 is plural !!! plural starts only when you have at least 2 objects together, in this case, at least 2 pockets so as in english as in portugese, ther should not be a final "s" for plural after bolso / pocket. 0/no pocket, 1 pocket, 2 pockets, ... 0/nao bolso, 1 bolso, 2 bolsos, ...

February 13, 2014

djeidot

Well I'm sorry to break it to you, but 0 is and always has been plural. In English, in Portuguese and in most other languages (French is an exception, apparently). 1 is the only number that is singular. Just search for "is 0 plural" and you'll find a big number of explanations for this, here's just one of them: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural#Usage_of_the_plural

February 13, 2014

Peterjl

That is how English works. If the number of pockets is not one (1), the noun is plural. In Portuguese is it different, "zero bolso"?

January 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.