1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A carteira não tem bolsos."

"A carteira não tem bolsos."

Translation:The wallet has no pockets.

February 17, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

What a useless wallet!


luisfelipe_lopez

I wrote hasn't instead of has not and it said me that I was wrong


chem-brasil

"Carteira escolar" means desk, like a school desk. Unless its within obvious context, I will generally assume that carteira means wallet.


E.M.Gerbasi

Em português do Brasil essa frase não faz nenhum sentido.

(In Brazilian Portuguese this sentence makes no sense.)


ViniciusDeSouza_

Faz sentido sim, senhor! Eu que me atreva a presentear uma carteira sem o bolso das moedas (o porta níqueis ou porta moedas)...


everwik

In Portuguese we don't understand what is a pocket in a wallet. We don't speak bolso to refer to a carteira.


redbrickhouse

A wallet IS a pocket. Are Portuguese wallets different from English wallets? I would assume they are essentially the same. I agree that the sentence is strange. I don't know any Americans who like to discuss the pockets of wallets, but I guess this would as good a time as any. My wallet has several additional pockets into which I stash my various cards. These pockets are very useful, if not altogether necessary. I could use a few more, but get along fairly well with the pockets I do have.


PHScanes

Eu tenho uma carteira com bolsos para por moedas e não é novidade para mim


everwik

Eu nunca tinha ouvido a palavra bolso para as repartições de uma carteira, mas sempre como porta cartões, ou porta moedas ou porta níqueis...talvez seja uma diferença regional.


FoghornJLeghorn

Would The desk does not have drawers work to


fitzgerald1337

Why bolsos and not bolsas?


djeidot

They seem related but they actually mean completely different things. "Bolso" means pocket, like the pocket in your pants, our in a wallet, or in a purse. "Bolsa" means purse, or bag, and it also means the stock market.


yanivos100

its funny that a word that means bag also means stock market. i wonder why


ilmolleggi

It comes from the Van der Beurse a Flemish trader who was thought to host a stock exchange in his house. In most European languages the name for stock exchange comes from it (it. Borsa, fr. Bourse, ger. Börse etc.)


E.M.Gerbasi

Sim. A palavra "bolsa" em português também é usada para designar um local de compra e venda de mercadorias. A "Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo" (aka BOVESPA) é a mais importante no mercado de ações do Brasil.


bbeeco

This guy does not sound like a gringo.


barcaandres

What is the Portuguese word for handbags? Is it also carteira?


PeterHaupt1

It's "bolsa", isn't it?


Alfacinha69

At least in Portugal, it's carteira or bolsa.


JackClarke3

I put "the wallet hasn't got pockets". And it sead it was wrong


Peterjl

"The wallet hasn't got pockets" has the same meaning, but is less elegant. As an English speaker, I say that "The wallet has no pockets." Is the a slightly better way to say it. However Duolingo may fail that also.


jakkob_simms

I wrote the desk doesnt have pockets, because desk was an option for that word...it was wrong


PHScanes

Do you know some desk with pockets... if it exists, it's correct...


gpriddy

What word is used for a woman's pocketbook? Is carteira accepted?


everwik

It is better "bolsa feminina"


KeraAtkins

What is the difference between a purse and pocket in the portuguese language?


Paulenrique

purse = bolsa

pocket = bolso

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.