"Ο σύζυγός μου πάντα διαβάζει."

Translation:My husband always reads.

December 28, 2016

14 Comments


Daniel147471

Do "My husband reads all the time" have the same translation to greek?

Thanks in advance!

July 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

All the time=Όλη την ώρα ;)

July 14, 2018

Dmatafonov

ο ςυζυγος μου διαβαζει το παντα would it be "my soouse reads everything"?

December 28, 2016

troll1995

No, actually that would mean "My husband reads the panda" :D. My husband reads everything would be "ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει τα πάντα". Το παν=everything, plural: τα πάντα=everything. Πάντα (as an adverb) means "always". But when do you use the plural form of everything and when the singular form? When you want to use "everything" in the meaning of "the most important thing in a situation, negotiation or mechanism" you use the singular. Otherwise, you use plural. Το παν είναι να μην γίνει πόλεμος=Everything (we need) is not to happen war. Είσαι το παν για εμένα=You are everything to me. But δεν μπορείς να ξέρεις τα πάντα=you can't know everything!

December 28, 2016

SauerTrout

The Greek guy in my office said that σύζυγός is pretty much only used in legal or official stuff. Can anyone confirm??

August 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Whereas it's more common to hear Ο άντρας/άνδρας μου, Ο σύζυγός μου is used quite often as well, even though it's the more formal form of the two ;)

August 21, 2018

Inge181555

Still marked is incorrect though.

April 27, 2019

jaye16

Please be specific about which translation is "Still marked is incorrect though." we have a 17 possible translations. If there is one we missed let us know.

April 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.