Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ο σύζυγός μου πάντα διαβάζει."

Translation:My husband always reads.

1
1 year ago

4 Comments


Daniel147471

Do "My husband reads all the time" have the same translation to greek?

Thanks in advance!

1
Reply1 month ago

G.Georgopoulos
G.Georgopoulos
Mod

All the time=Όλη την ώρα ;)

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Dmatafonov

ο ςυζυγος μου διαβαζει το παντα would it be "my soouse reads everything"?

0
Reply1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

No, actually that would mean "My husband reads the panda" :D. My husband reads everything would be "ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει τα πάντα". Το παν=everything, plural: τα πάντα=everything. Πάντα (as an adverb) means "always". But when do you use the plural form of everything and when the singular form? When you want to use "everything" in the meaning of "the most important thing in a situation, negotiation or mechanism" you use the singular. Otherwise, you use plural. Το παν είναι να μην γίνει πόλεμος=Everything (we need) is not to happen war. Είσαι το παν για εμένα=You are everything to me. But δεν μπορείς να ξέρεις τα πάντα=you can't know everything!

5
Reply21 year ago