"Οσύζυγόςμουπάνταδιαβάζει."

Translation:My husband always reads.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Daniel147471

Do "My husband reads all the time" have the same translation to greek?

Thanks in advance!

6 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
G.Georgopoulos
Mod

All the time=Όλη την ώρα ;)

6 months ago

Dmatafonov

ο ςυζυγος μου διαβαζει το παντα would it be "my soouse reads everything"?

2 years ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

No, actually that would mean "My husband reads the panda" :D. My husband reads everything would be "ο σύζυγός μου διαβάζει τα πάντα". Το παν=everything, plural: τα πάντα=everything. Πάντα (as an adverb) means "always". But when do you use the plural form of everything and when the singular form? When you want to use "everything" in the meaning of "the most important thing in a situation, negotiation or mechanism" you use the singular. Otherwise, you use plural. Το παν είναι να μην γίνει πόλεμος=Everything (we need) is not to happen war. Είσαι το παν για εμένα=You are everything to me. But δεν μπορείς να ξέρεις τα πάντα=you can't know everything!

2 years ago

SauerTrout

The Greek guy in my office said that σύζυγός is pretty much only used in legal or official stuff. Can anyone confirm??

5 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Whereas it's more common to hear Ο άντρας/άνδρας μου, Ο σύζυγός μου is used quite often as well, even though it's the more formal form of the two ;)

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.