1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ποτήρι μου."

"Το ποτήρι μου."

Translation:My glass.

December 28, 2016

7 Comments


SavioSantosG

ποτήρι and pottery. Interesting.


spdl79
Mod

I don't think they're cognate, unfortunately...


SavioSantosG

So it's more interesting than I thought.


spdl79
Mod

Yes. ποτήρι is derived from πίνω; I drink. That in itself comes from the proto-Indoeuropean 'peh', according to Wiktionary.

Pottery comes from pot, which comes from the proto-German 'puttaz', which is also derived from proto-Indoeuropean - but 'budn', a type of vessel.

So I don't think there's any directly shared roots even though they sound almost exactly the same.

Having said that, there are tons of Greek words which are cognate with English words - you'll come across plenty in this course.


SavioSantosG

"Having said that, there are tons of Greek words which are cognate with English words - you'll come across plenty in this course." Because of this I thought they could be related.


Bek180

Why was the "μου" added?


troll1995
Mod

Definite article + (noun) + μου = My (noun).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.