"They live on the island for years."

Translation:Ele trăiesc de ani de zile pe insulă.

December 28, 2016

13 Comments


jh963

Could someone explain this, please?

December 28, 2016

razvan.marin

Sometimes in Romanian we say ani de zile or luni de zile instead of just ani or luni.

If it would have been They live on the island for months. you could translate it as Ele traiesc de luni pe insula. but it wouldn't be clear whether you're saying months or Monday, and we would probably assume it is Monday.

So my guess is that in order to make it clear we are talking about months, we say luni de zile and it perhaps got transfered to ani de zile too without any benefit that I can think of.

December 30, 2016

AntonioFMS

Please add the sentence with "Ei" to the correct answers.

June 18, 2018

Lurch_M

I think you'd usually say it in English like this: "They've been living on the island for years".

April 10, 2017

karalamak

Is it normal to put time information before location in Romanian? i.e. would Ele traiesc pe insula de ani de zile sound unnatural?

August 10, 2018

Lurch_M

Both orders are perfectly fine and common in Romanian.

August 18, 2018

DavidONeil4
Plus

The proposition does not require the definite article (which is implied), unless the noun is qualified eg by an adjective (so the translation of eg "on the big Island" would have required the "insula" form.

September 30, 2018

Lurch_M

DavidONeil4, I think you replied to the wrong message. :)

October 3, 2018

DavidONeil4
Plus

Well spotted! Thanks :-)

October 3, 2018

Renardo11

Why is “on the island” translated by “pe insulă”, not by “pe insula?” Wouldn't the former be translated to English as “on an island” (any)?

September 16, 2018

Lurch_M

Please see DavidONeil4's post. That should have been the reply to your question.

October 3, 2018

Renardo11

Thanks to both of you.

October 3, 2018

DavidONeil4
Plus

Thanks to Lurch for noting I posted in the wrong place. Post copied here for convenience: The proposition does not require the definite article (which is implied), unless the noun is qualified eg by an adjective (so the translation of eg "on the big Island" would have required the "insula" form.

October 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.