1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They live on the island for …

"They live on the island for years."

Translation:Ele trăiesc de ani de zile pe insulă.

December 28, 2016

21 Comments


-Sveznalica-

Why is this sentence not correct? ei locuiesc pe insulă de ani de zile


SoponIonut

It is correct, I don't understant why Duo isn't accepting it.


AntonioFMS

Please add the sentence with "Ei" to the correct answers.


Fiamma218629

1 year ago... still waiting


Renardo_11

Did you ⛿ report the missing version when it was refused? There are thousands of learner forums like this, and the course contributors cannot monitor them all. But when you report a missing version (“my answer should have been accepted”) they are notified directly.


jh963

Could someone explain this, please?


razvan.marin

Sometimes in Romanian we say ani de zile or luni de zile instead of just ani or luni.

If it would have been They live on the island for months. you could translate it as Ele traiesc de luni pe insula. but it wouldn't be clear whether you're saying months or Monday, and we would probably assume it is Monday.

So my guess is that in order to make it clear we are talking about months, we say luni de zile and it perhaps got transfered to ani de zile too without any benefit that I can think of.


Lurch_M

I think you'd usually say it in English like this: "They've been living on the island for years".


karalamak

Is it normal to put time information before location in Romanian? i.e. would Ele traiesc pe insula de ani de zile sound unnatural?


Lurch_M

Both orders are perfectly fine and common in Romanian.


DavidONeil4

The proposition does not require the definite article (which is implied), unless the noun is qualified eg by an adjective (so the translation of eg "on the big Island" would have required the "insula" form.


Lurch_M

DavidONeil4, I think you replied to the wrong message. :)


DavidONeil4

Well spotted! Thanks :-)


Renardo_11

Why is “on the island” translated by “pe insulă”, not by “pe insula?” Wouldn't the former be translated to English as “on an island” (any)?


Lurch_M

Please see DavidONeil4's post. That should have been the reply to your question.


Renardo_11

Thanks to both of you.


DavidONeil4

Thanks to Lurch for noting I posted in the wrong place. Post copied here for convenience: The proposition does not require the definite article (which is implied), unless the noun is qualified eg by an adjective (so the translation of eg "on the big Island" would have required the "insula" form.


aristos9

Ele trăiesc pe insulă de ani de zile. Ele de ani de zile trăiesc pe insulă. Ele pe insulă trăiesc de ani de zile, all is correct in Romanian language.


Lng52-._

aristos9: And, my translation was: "Ei trăiesc de ani de zile de pe insulă." Shouldn't that be accepted as well?


Renardo_11

Your variant is the only one here that uses “de” before “pe insulă.” Is there a particular reason for that? It sounds a bit like “from on the island.”


Lng52-._

Renardo_11: I used Duo's dropdown menu and discovered "de pe insulă" was one of the possible options.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.