Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iszom, tehát vagyok."

Translation:I drink, therefore I am.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

??? What does that mean?

1 year ago

96314081311257

It's meant to be a "playful" version of the classic cogito ergo sum.

I didn't know the course had an Alcoholism skill... -_-

Alcoholism is a grave problem in Hungary, it'd be nice not to joke about it.

1 year ago

dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

"I drink therefore I am" rhymes with "I think therefore I am," the standard English translation of the Latin, so it is something you will hear said as a joke in English. This is one case where the joke will probably help me remember that tehát means therefore.

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Thanks for the link! Those videos with Gábor Zacher are great listening material for me. However, he talks too fast so I had to switch to 0,5 speed on youtube to understand him. As a consequence, he talks like someone who has had a number of beers. Oops!

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

By the way, "I think therefore I am" is "Gondolkodom, tehát vagyok".

10 months ago

Judit294350

There is a Monty Python skit with this in - it is called the "Philosophers' song"

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

It does make you drink! Oops, I mean, think. I just happen lately, by coincidence, to have picked up that tome about epistemology by that "brilliant amateur" Michael Polanyi, not realizing he is Hungarian! It's time to research Heller and Koestler, and learn, Magyarul, how to say "Cheers". Eg . . . .

9 months ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

"Egészségedre" ;)

You have a fine piece of agglutination here.
Egész = whole
Egészség = wholeness, being complete and full --> health
Egészséged = your health
Egészségedre = to your health / for your health (literally "upon your health")

I guess it must be a real pain for the beginners, but this ability to create new words from a scrap that everybody will immediately understand is a great power in Hungarian. In the right context even the most impossible constructions may have well established meaning. But that is for advanced speakers. (I mean for those who learn Hungarian as a 2nd or 3rd etc. language)

3 months ago

Feri62705
Feri62705

think, therefore I am  Gondolkodom, tehát vagyok René Descartes a XVII. század egyik legjelentősebb tudósa. Elsősorban filozófiai gondolataival vált híressé, de maradandót alkotott a matematika és a fizika területén is. Azok is, akik nem tudják ki ő, ismerik az azóta szállóigévé vált mondatát: „gondolkodom, tehát vagyok”. A kritikai gondolkodás módjáról

3 months ago