Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tehát nem én vagyok hülye, hanem te!"

Translation:So I am not stupid, but you are!

1 year ago

2 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is: Therefore I'm not stupid, but you - a better translation?

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

It sounds incomplete without the verb at the end. "Therefore I'm not stupid, but you are" would be good.

Actually I think it sounds even better (and matches the meaning better) if you leave out the conjunction, and say: "Therefore I'm not stupid, you are."

The word order "... not I am ..." in the suggested translation sounds awkward in English. Not wrong, but not normal.

1 year ago