"Этомузданиюмноголет."

Translation:This building is many years old.

2 years ago

4 Comments


KeithBrown474825

The answer sounds slightly odd to me, in British English. We would most likely say "... is very old", rather than "... is many years old". Sometimes DL sticks to a more literal translation, as in this case, and in others it is more idiomatic. I can never seem to work out which way it will go!

5 months ago

DavidSchef4

этому задниу what case is that and why?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Зданию is dative. Why it's dative, I cannot tell you, but this is the standard case we use when stating the age of someone/something. This corresponds to something like "It's X years to Y" where "to Y" becomes dative in Russian.

2 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

It's easy to understand why its Dative if you remember how to say your own age in Russian ie. мне семнадцать лет.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.