"Bár nem vagyok szakács, adok tanácsot."

Translation:Even though I am not a cook, I give advice.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it a dialekt, that adok is not pronounced at the A, but at the end with a double KK. The sound is more like adokktanácsot.

December 28, 2016

JanTatouse

Maybe you hear this because the pronunciation of the Hungarian letter a would in most languages be somewhere between an 'a' and an 'o'. I would say it's 70% a and 30% o. This makes it into a quite soft sound which doesn't really sound emphasized if it's a syllable on its own.

The 'á' on the other hand is a regular long 'a'.

December 28, 2016

Krisbaudi

No, that's not the Problem. Normally it is pronounced like a'dok. But this one here like adokk.

December 28, 2016

JanTatouse

I am afraid that I can't hear that :)

December 28, 2016

vvsey

Sorry, it sounds perfect to me, too. :)
The only thing you may be hearing is those two strong consonants in "adoK Tanácsot", which make it sound more emphasized than it actually is.

January 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.