Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bár nem vagyok szakács, adok tanácsot."

Translation:Even though I am not a cook, I give advice.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is it a dialekt, that adok is not pronounced at the A, but at the end with a double KK. The sound is more like adokktanácsot.

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Maybe you hear this because the pronunciation of the Hungarian letter a would in most languages be somewhere between an 'a' and an 'o'. I would say it's 70% a and 30% o. This makes it into a quite soft sound which doesn't really sound emphasized if it's a syllable on its own.

The 'á' on the other hand is a regular long 'a'.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

No, that's not the Problem. Normally it is pronounced like a'dok. But this one here like adokk.

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

I am afraid that I can't hear that :)

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Sorry, it sounds perfect to me, too. :)
The only thing you may be hearing is those two strong consonants in "adoK Tanácsot", which make it sound more emphasized than it actually is.

1 year ago