"The woman measures our children."

Translation:Femeia ne măsoară copiii.

December 28, 2016

15 Comments


rapuchan

Can someone explain that sentence a little bit? The children are behind the verb, who they belong to is in front. Is there a system to that?

December 28, 2016

miacomet

I see you speak French, so I'll explain it using a similar construction in French.

Rather than saying "I wash my hands," in French you say something like "I wash myself in the hands" (Je me lave les mains). But if I'm washing someone else's hands, I could just as well say "Je te lave les mains" or "Je lui lave les mains." Similarly, maybe somebody stole your wallet. In French, they stole you the wallet: "On m'a volé le portemonnaie." The same thing is going on here. The indirect object of the verb works as the possessor.

June 16, 2017

rapuchan

merci

June 16, 2017

btomsovic

Yeah, I'm confused about how this one works out too...

I mean this particular lesson has been tricky for me already >.< then there's this.

January 24, 2017

DoKo7

I think the "system" would be something like:

Using the un-accented form of the accusative case, the pronoun is used before the verb.

Ex: Te iubesc. The verb is conjugated to "I love," but the pronoun is the un-accented form put before the verb. The pronoun is having something done to it. In English, it's like "them" or "him" or "her." They're having something done to them, instead of "they" or "he" or "she." The something is the verb, in this example being loved. Being loved is done to you. In English you can say "I love you," but you can't say "I love they." It'd be "I love them," because the verb is being done to the object.

It helped me to re-read the lesson at the beginning, which I linked below, as well as the Wikipedia page about the Romanian Accusative case. "The accusative case of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb." (3rd link)

skill/ro/Accusative-pronouns https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_grammar#Accusative_case https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

February 28, 2017

DoKo7

So "The woman measures our children," is "Femeia ne măsoară copiii."

The verb "to measure" is conjugated to "she measures," but the children are the direct object that are having something done to them. Therefore, in the un-accented form of the accusative case, the pronoun is used before the verb. It's as if it's saying "The woman measures them," but them is "our children." Hopefully that makes sense :)

February 28, 2017

rapuchan

Actually this just adds to the confusion. The unaccented form is "ne", right? But "ne" isn't what's being measured. It's the children, who are behind the verb. Or is it like the woman is measuring us the children as in "for us"? But then how does that mean they are "ours"? I would have expected some genitive form to make them "ours" anyway....?!?

February 28, 2017

DoKo7

The "ne" indicates that the children are "ours," it's not meant that she measures them "for us." "Ne" doesn't mean "us."

It's just the "system" that the "ne" goes before the verb.

Google translate would phrase this as "femeia măsoară copiii noștri," but while that's grammatically correct, it's just not in the spirit of the Romanian language.

March 6, 2017

rapuchan

So does this only happen to pronouns? Or could it also be 'Femeia Ioanei măsoară copiii.' ?

March 6, 2017

DoKo7

It would be "Femeia măsoară copiii Ioanei" to say "The woman is measuring Ioana's children."

March 6, 2017

J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: La mujer nos mide los hijos/niños.

April 20, 2017

Aaron580502

that is weird... i see me never remembering that... XD

April 20, 2017

dmivapi

I think I've missed something, please correct me - "ne" stands for "them" children - right? But where the word "our" comes from?

May 18, 2017

rapuchan

This sentence is just way to early here. You will "understand" it once you make it to the chapter "Reflexive: Pronouns and Verbs". This is just some very, very weird romanian grammar. Don't even try to translate it literally. There is no "our" in this sentence. But this reflexive use of the verb means that our children are measured. Other examples are "Eu mă spăl pe păr." = "I wash my hair.", "El își omoară câinele!" = "He kills his dog."

May 22, 2017

digestives27

For those who are struggling, the best way I've learnt to understand it is to read it differently. Instead of "The woman measures our children", you have to read it as "The woman measures them; our children" in the same way you learn the conjugations, i.e. "vulturul bea apă" is "the eagle drinks water" which is also "the eagle; [he/she] drinks water".

As such, this sentence becomes "Femeia ne măsoară copiii" (the woman measures our children/the woman measures the children of us), or "Femeia îl măsoară pe copiii noștri" (the woman measures them; our children) if you really wanted to emphasise whose children were being measured.

Please feel free to correct me if my logic is wrong!

June 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.