"He reads you the menu."

Translation:Il te lit le menu.

February 17, 2013

34 Comments


haitianhero

Why is "te" used instead of tu

January 30, 2015

TanAnthony21

"TU" becomes "TE" when it's the object of the sentence. Je t'aime is actually Je Te Aime.

July 22, 2018

Mackers8

I would have said "il vous lit le menu" is correct too because you don't know if it's singular or plural.

July 2, 2013

zaheershaik

It is correct. I used it and it worked.

October 31, 2018

eduard830406

It is correct because the one reading is singular. Il is singular.

March 16, 2019

pensonalavenir

why is this wrong? Il toi lit le menu.

August 13, 2013

Chantry

It would have to be Il te lit le menu. Te is used when a verb is acting on someone. Toi is used when you're referring to someone, but not by action. Such as et toi or toi aussi?

September 21, 2013

DuFarge

What is 'te'. My screen shows 'il te lit....it did not accept 'il vous lit le menu'. Huh?

March 1, 2013

Jesse_D

Shouldn't it be, "Il vous lisez le menu?"

February 11, 2014

VEddie

I reckon the conjugation is for the "Il" and not the "vous", thus needing lit instead of lisez.

Basically, the pronoun has nothing to do with the conjugation I believe, at least that's what I can understand so far. If I had better experience, I'd gladly explain it to you with details.

Hope this is worth any help to you.

March 4, 2014

northernguy

You are correct.

The subject/verb relationship determines what person the verb is rendered in.

In this example, Il vous lit le menu, the subject is il (third person singular). Therefore the verb lire will be rendered in the third person singular (lit) as well.

The indirect object vous has no effect on the subject/verb relationship.

March 4, 2014

danielcotter

Why does vous go before lit?

April 26, 2015

northernguy

When the pronoun is placed in front of the verb it is the indirect object.

The subject is not reading you. He/she is reading to you.

April 26, 2015

MaurDL

Hey Northernguy, is there a list anywhere that shows all the codes that can be used for formatting text on here? I.E. bold, italics, highlight, img, etc.?

April 26, 2015

northernguy
April 26, 2015

MaurDL

Thank You!

April 26, 2015

northernguy

Good one!

April 26, 2015

globelinger

When do you use lis and when lit?

April 9, 2014

northernguy

Je lis/I read...............................nous lisons/we read

tu lis/you (sing.) read..........vous lisez/you (pl. or formal) read

il lit/he reads...........................Ils lisent/they read.

This is how most verbs in the re ending group are conjugated.

Go to http://www.conjugation-fr.com/ and save it in your tab bar for quick reference.

January 2, 2015

LilithMeep

As far as I can tell you use lit for il/elle/on and lis for je/tu

January 1, 2015

StanczakDominik

Why not "Il vous lit le livre."? Wouldn't that mean "he reads you (plural) the menu"?

February 17, 2013

patlaf

"il vous lit le menu" is correct which is almost what you said, I think the problem is that you said "livre" which would be "he reads you the book."

February 17, 2013

umotu

Why not il t'lit le menu?

March 9, 2015

arghthecat

You can't elide a word that ends in a consonant with a word that begins with a vowel. So you would say il te lit le menu instead just like you would say Tu lis and not t'lis.

March 11, 2015

Tiger763757

Why isn't it Il lit vous le menu

July 11, 2016

Kemo_III

When I chose "il te lit le menu" and "Il vous lit le menu" it told me that it is wrong why?

January 16, 2017

northernguy

Could be the programmer forgot to put in the formal style of address as an option. Or maybe you misread one of your choices.

January 16, 2017

JMccrillis1819

What about Il tu lis le menu? Why is that wrong?

April 10, 2017

Kemo_III

There are 2 things wrong with your sentence: 1-You used "tu" which means you but as a subject, so you you should have used "te" which means you as in an object.

2-The verb should be conjugated to "Il" because it is the subject so you should have used "lit".

April 11, 2017

BenoitBal

"Il t' lit le menu." Can be used but not correct.. exactly some people would say (phonetic) "E fi, l'gamin la, i tli l'menu" (Eh son, that boy there, he reads you the menu) .. well forget.. that's how some old farmer speak

July 19, 2017

vijaymoudg

Why not Il lil te menu

December 1, 2017

Kemo_III

Because you can't just directly translate word for word from English to French. In French, If the object is a pronoun, It is placed before the main verb. However, If the object isn't a pronoun it would be placed after the verb(Like how you have it here) Also, I don't know if this is a typo or not, but it should be "lit" and not "lil".

December 1, 2017

Ramzi927791

Why is it " il te lit le menu " not "il lit te le menu" ??

February 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.