Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan las mujeres."

Translation:I like women.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Sarah337

I'm going to try to explain what's going on here, since this situation is confusing. First of all, the verb gustar (which gustan is a form of) doesn't exactly mean "to like," it's really "to please." In Spanish, instead of saying "I like women," you'd say "women please me." (Although it's really more like "women are pleasing to me," as I'll explain below.) So when deciding which form of gustar to use, you have to remember that "women" is the subject of this sentence, not I or me. In this case, that's why the third-person plural form of the verb is used. You would use a third-person singular form if you were saying something like "me gusta mi perro."

As for "me" instead of "yo", it's because it's an indirect object pronoun. English sentences have indirect objects, but we don't have a separate set of pronouns for them like Spanish does. The indirect object pronouns in Spanish are: me (me) te (you familiar) le (him/her/it/you formal) nos (us) os (plural you familiar) les (them/plural you formal)

The indirect object pronoun "me" means "to me" or "for me"...that's why it might be best to think of this sentence as translating to "women are pleasing to me." If you want to emphasize that YOU like women, you'd say "A mi me gusta las mujeres" which would be like "Women are pleasing to me. TO ME!" (There should be an accent on the i in mi.)

Hope this helps.

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

This might help anyone still confused:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

3 years ago

mmmmmattmoore

Thanks, that explains a lot. How would "Yo gusto las mujeres" translate differently then? Or is that grammatically incorrect?

5 years ago

FattigJente
FattigJente

I thought all of that was obvious, though. It's just practicing it that's hard. Of course it is easier for me because I have studied French, which has some similar structures (tu me manques, s'il te plait), but I thought that was obvious, too.

3 years ago

arkanozbay

Thank! I gave you a lingot :)

2 years ago

Cecelia8

I put "I like the ladies" and got it right.

5 years ago

Spanielle2

haha brilliant

5 years ago

Edison88
Edison88Plus

Can someone help me understand why it is gustan instead of gusto in this case? I thought gustan would be plural so I thought it modified mujeres and I also thought Me was accusative. Ergo, the women like me.

5 years ago

jamesmcm

It's like saying "X pleases me" in English. The women are doing the pleasing, so the verb must be plural. The Spanish way of saying "I like X" is "X pleases me". This is the same in Esperanto, with "La virinoj plaĉas al mi", but there it is more obvious.

5 years ago

kapos
kapos

«Gustar» actually means "to be liked by"; the gloss provided here is a bit weird. You probably know the "me gusta" meme, if «gusta» meant "like", it would be "yo gusto" instead. In this case, the women are the subject and "me" is the object, thus «gustar» gets conjugated accordingly.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

When you say Me gusta X (sing) or "Me gustan Y" (plural) think that X and Y are the subject of the sentence. Internally change the sentence to X me gusta or Y me gustan. Then, the verb matches the subject as expected. Finally, 'me' is an indirect pronoun meaning 'to me'. Also, the 'to me' can be translated word by word and added to the sentence with no additional meaning but for emphasizing purposes. Thus:

  • Las mujeres me gustan [a mí]
  • El coche me gusta [a mí]

Note the accent over the í. This tells apart the pronoun mí from the possessive determiner mi (my). Pronouns take preference in the accents over others particles.

The full example with all persons are:

  • El coche te gusta [a ti] (no confusion, no accent)
  • El coche le gusta [a él, a ella, a usted]
  • El coche nos gusta [a nosotros]
  • El coche os gusta [a vosotros]
  • El coche les gusta [a ellos, a ellas, a ustedes]

Hope this helps

5 years ago

HappyPaul

I had a look at some of it's conjugations (see http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustan) and I think it's -an because your saying the women. This is only what I'm guessing and would like someone to explain further as well please.

5 years ago

Edison88
Edison88Plus

So, it sounds like gustar, is a passive verb essentially. Armed with this knowledge, everything makes sense. This would sure be a pretty useful piece of information for Duolingo to bring to the learner's attention separately.

5 years ago

BruceMat

apparently you do not use Yo, Tu, Ella, Ello, Nosotros, Ellas, Ellos with this verb You use me, te, le, nos, les And the form of the verb is based on the object not the subject.

5 years ago

kapos
kapos

Or, it actually means "to be liked", and everything works as normal grammatical rules dictate.

5 years ago

Rachel638

I'm having a hard time understanding this one. Because it's referring to "the women" it's "gustan"? I'm a little confused why it isn't "gusto" for "I like".....

5 years ago

jamesmcm

It's because "me guste/gustan X" literally means X pleases me. It's the way of saying "I like X" in Spanish, but means that it is the X which does the verb. So in this cases it has to be plural, since "las mujeres" is plural.

5 years ago

FattigJente
FattigJente

It makes sense. You just have to practice it until it seems normal. It will be as normal as saying "I like X" - you won't even think about it. And although the subject (las mujeres) follows the verb, it is still kind of in the same order as English ("women" follows the verb), just that the object has become the subject. I am not sure if you will be more confused or less by reading the sentence before this one. :P

3 years ago

tpprioli

I thought that it was gusto. Gustan is plural and must refer to women, ergo I answered The women like me. That is seriously screwed up.

5 years ago

Pinnie
Pinnie

Ella no me gusta means She doesn't like me (right?) So why doesn't Me gustan las mujeres mean The women like me instead of I like women? Las mujeres le gustan a mi seems wordy and unnecessary. I'm confused on this one.

5 years ago

kapos
kapos

No, "Ella no me gusta" means "I don't like her". Again, think of the meme.

5 years ago

Callykoo

tricky! I thought it would be yo gusto las mujeres. Even after reading the comments, I am lost on this!

5 years ago

pastorsteve99

so, how would you say "the women please me" if not exactly like this (which i tried out of curiosity and was marked wrong)?

4 years ago

encrypted_ki

ayyyyyyy

1 year ago

cyberboy64

Is anyone wierded dy this sentace at all? Or is it just me.

4 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

If I like women then why gustan and not gusto?

4 months ago

AdrianGall667387

No se debe poner: i like THE women? Por qué se omite el THE? Gracias, thank you

3 months ago