1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él anda con mi hermana."

"Él anda con mi hermana."

Translation:He walks with my sister.

February 17, 2013

47 Comments


rmcgwn

When do we use 'anda' and 'camina'. Any rules?


Georg3

No rule. The most accurate translatino for "walk" is "caminar", and "andar" is an alternative translation. "Andar" is a tricky verb, because it could have different meanings. You can use this sentence as an example. Here, "anda" may mean that he's in a relationship with my sister, or that he walks with my sister, or just that he's with my sister (he's going somewhere accompanied by my sister, not necessarily walking).


zeunysos

I've always understood that you should use: "Caminar" for walking in order to get someplace specific (i.e., traveling by foot -- it's related to "camino", literally a "path", figuratively a "journey"); "Pasear" for walking around to see and be seen by your community (I think there's also another word for this, something related to our English "promenade"...?); "Dar un paseo" when you are just walking around for no particular purpose (lit., 'to give a walk', equivalent to English 'to take a walk'); "Andar" can refer to any and all forms of walking, literal or figurative.

But "andar" might be considered kind of archaic or quaint (at least in rural Panama where I first picked up Spanish -- anyone know if this is true in other Spanish-speaking regions?).


LangeTheThird

I always figured that "andar" is more like "stroll" or "wander" in English because typically you aren't going to anywhere specific.


jfGor

Good explanation. I was wondering that myself.


Tetsu69FB

"Andar" can be also used for "things to work" or "goes"

Cómo anda tu madre? Mi madre está bien/anda bien. La cafetera no anda. La nueva pc anda muy rápido. Él anda todo el día dormido.


ElsieDafis

An old fashioned way to say, in English, that he is in a relationship with my sister would be: 'he's walking OUT with my sister'. So you see, 'walking' can be tricky in English too.


Josh52811

Andar can be going with (e.g. dating) Fix it DL


Mischel

I think that along with the literal translation Duolingo should display also a second translation that clarifies the actual meaning of the Spanish sentence. Using a sentence like this in the wrong context you could easily end up embarrassing yourself.


eschwartz6

Is it just me, or does it seem like half of the sentences in Duolingo are about romance or something like it?


jfGor

Because you could be saying that someone was going out with someone (dating), when they really weren't.


pleiadian_

Right, I'm aware of that and I don't see how using a word that has two (rated G) meanings can be embarrassing, especially since everyone will be able to deduce what you're trying to say. I thought there was something else associated with this specific sentence that I wasn't aware of.

Thanks for the quick reply jfgordy.


LDuo1234

That´s okay. It would be embarrassing if someone had to deny being attracted to you, for example.


MattYamagiwa

My Mexican girlfriend heard the sentence the same way I did: that he is in a relationship with my sister. Thus, "He goes out with my sister." should be accepted.


kmuensterman

These sentences can't decide whether they're from Hallmark or Hitchcock! Duolingo takes me on an emotional rollercoaster!


Primas

This "walk" means literally walking or is it like being in a relationship with someone?


rocko2012

Yeah I wondered the same thing. I think it also can mean "to go" and I think duolingo let me use "He goes with my sister". Which can mean two people are dating in English.


rspreng

I think andar/caminar are pretty general and don't have romantic overtones in Spanish any more, or less, than in English. "He goes with her" may or may not mean dating. "He goes with her to school" or "He goes with her to Vegas for the weekend." I think the notion of dating is more often expressed with "salir con" in Spanish.


Georg3

Yes. "Salir con" is more accurate. That's how we say it in Venezuela, but in Mexico (and maybe other countries), "él anda con mi hermana" means: he's dating my sister.


HagueAndrew

In the 50's you might refer to a couple as walking out (together).


tolunayo

Yes "andar con alguien" also means to date someone, to go out on a date with someone or to be in a relationship with someone. So, «él anda con mi hermana» fits that very well but unfortunately that meaning is not accepted by Duolingo. I've already suggested that but I am not sure if they will add it or not.

BTW, I learned about this meaning of the verb andar from a Mexican podcast so it could be regional use.


Update (May 9, 2020): Apparently 3 years passed since my original post. Now, Duolingo accepts the following translation in line with what I said above:

He is going out with my sister.


elizadeux

It's accepted now. July 2018. Thank you.


maggimunro

A rather old fashioned way of saying this in English is 'He is walking out with her' circa 1940's!, meaning they were in a relationship.


Talca

British or American English? I have never heard this expresson, but I was not alive in the 1940s.


BrentPope1

"He goes out with my sister" isn't accepted. I'll try "He goes with my sister" next time.


sue267001

Can you say "he hangs out with my sister"?


Neptune

Andar does have the second sense of walking out. We have or had the same expression in English. 'He is walking out with my sister' clearly means that they are in a relationship. So although these two verbs are synonymous in one context, there is that added connotation with 'andar' that 'caminar' doesn't have.


Yerrick

I have literally never heard this in English. Apparently it is from the UK?


jfGor

I have heard it years ago from some older people. Today people say 'going out'.i am USA English speaker.


Neptune

True, it is not used amongst the hoi polloi of today. You sometimes hear it in old films. :)


reichdalmeida1

Quite - I agree. The phrase would mean dating or courting (old-fashioned)


AndrewViceroy

I though andar also meant 'to ride.'


Dotiz

He walks with my sister!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


TNecoechea1

"Anda con mi hermana" sounds to me like he's dating her.


DamnSpiffy

There was a Saturday Night Live skit ('Lothar of the Hill People') that was basically a talk show in caveman times. They used 'walking' as a euphemism for sex. ('I don't walk with my mate as much as I used to.' 'Sometimes I walk by myself'), so making the connection between 'walking' and 'dating' doesn't seem all that unusual for me! Thank you, comedy skits.


Grokford

He better not be walking anywhere with my sister


JulianaMelissita

I think of andar like wander. It feels more aimless and leisurely than camina, though not necessarily, but it at least it helps me remember.


dudalpg

El Anda con my hermana can totally mean: He is dating my sister. That's what they say in soap operas right?


maura325749

Camino in Spain! No cmprendo anda


reichdalmeida1

He is dating my sister/going out with my sister. Accepted or not accepted it's more close to the Spanish phrase than "he walks with..."


vloyo

In Mexico, "anda" implies that you are dating the person.


JolandaEdw

Can this also mean "he goes out with my sister" or just indicate that rhey are romantically involved?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.