Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él anda con mi hermana."

Translation:He walks with my sister.

5 years ago

75 Comments


rmcgwn

When do we use 'anda' and 'camina'. Any rules?

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

No rule. The most accurate translatino for "walk" is "caminar", and "andar" is an alternative translation. "Andar" is a tricky verb, because it could have different meanings. You can use this sentence as an example. Here, "anda" may mean that he's in a relationship with my sister, or that he walks with my sister, or just that he's with my sister (he's going somewhere accompanied by my sister, not necessarily walking).

5 years ago

zeunysos

I've always understood that you should use: "Caminar" for walking in order to get someplace specific (i.e., traveling by foot -- it's related to "camino", literally a "path", figuratively a "journey"); "Pasear" for walking around to see and be seen by your community (I think there's also another word for this, something related to our English "promenade"...?); "Dar un paseo" when you are just walking around for no particular purpose (lit., 'to give a walk', equivalent to English 'to take a walk'); "Andar" can refer to any and all forms of walking, literal or figurative.

But "andar" might be considered kind of archaic or quaint (at least in rural Panama where I first picked up Spanish -- anyone know if this is true in other Spanish-speaking regions?).

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Good explanation. I was wondering that myself.

5 years ago

Tetsu69FB

"Andar" can be also used for "things to work" or "goes"

Cómo anda tu madre? Mi madre está bien/anda bien. La cafetera no anda. La nueva pc anda muy rápido. Él anda todo el día dormido.

3 years ago

LangeTheThird

I always figured that "andar" is more like "stroll" or "wander" in English because typically you aren't going to anywhere specific.

2 years ago

jasonpenguin888

is ando

1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

a word?(continued from last word) sorry, my brother pressed enter

1 year ago

RoadRunner756

Ando is a word - meaning "I walk"

1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

oh, "cool"!

1 year ago

Josh52811

Andar can be going with (e.g. dating) Fix it DL

3 years ago

Mischel

I think that along with the literal translation Duolingo should display also a second translation that clarifies the actual meaning of the Spanish sentence. Using a sentence like this in the wrong context you could easily end up embarrassing yourself.

5 years ago

eschwartz6

Is it just me, or does it seem like half of the sentences in Duolingo are about romance or something like it?

3 years ago

pleiadian_

How so?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because you could be saying that someone was going out with someone (dating), when they really weren't.

4 years ago

pleiadian_

Right, I'm aware of that and I don't see how using a word that has two (rated G) meanings can be embarrassing, especially since everyone will be able to deduce what you're trying to say. I thought there was something else associated with this specific sentence that I wasn't aware of.

Thanks for the quick reply jfgordy.

4 years ago

LDuo1234

That´s okay. It would be embarrassing if someone had to deny being attracted to you, for example.

4 years ago

kmuensterman

These sentences can't decide whether they're from Hallmark or Hitchcock! Duolingo takes me on an emotional rollercoaster!

3 years ago

MattYamagiwa

My Mexican girlfriend heard the sentence the same way I did: that he is in a relationship with my sister. Thus, "He goes out with my sister." should be accepted.

3 years ago

Primas
Primas

This "walk" means literally walking or is it like being in a relationship with someone?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah I wondered the same thing. I think it also can mean "to go" and I think duolingo let me use "He goes with my sister". Which can mean two people are dating in English.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think andar/caminar are pretty general and don't have romantic overtones in Spanish any more, or less, than in English. "He goes with her" may or may not mean dating. "He goes with her to school" or "He goes with her to Vegas for the weekend." I think the notion of dating is more often expressed with "salir con" in Spanish.

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Yes. "Salir con" is more accurate. That's how we say it in Venezuela, but in Mexico (and maybe other countries), "él anda con mi hermana" means: he's dating my sister.

5 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

"To go with" works here sort of in the same sense as ¿Cómo anda tu trabajo? (How is work going?)

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Yes, you can use it that way too.

5 years ago

hokiedave5000

"He goes with her" may or may not mean dating. "He goes with her to school" or "He goes with her to Vegas for the weekend."

Either way, it's safe to say they are likely bumping uglies.

4 years ago

HagueAndrew

In the 50's you might refer to a couple as walking out (together).

3 years ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

Yes "andar con alguien" also means to date someone, to go out on a date with someone or to be in a relationship with someone. So, «él anda con mi hermana» fits that very well but unfortunately that meaning is not accepted by Duolingo. I've already suggested that but I am not sure if they will add it or not.

BTW, I learned about this meaning of the verb andar from a Mexican podcast so it could be regional use.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's accepted now. July 2018. Thank you.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It can be either.

3 months ago

maggimunro
maggimunro

A rather old fashioned way of saying this in English is 'He is walking out with her' circa 1940's!, meaning they were in a relationship.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

British or American English? I have never heard this expresson, but I was not alive in the 1940s.

3 years ago

BrentPope1

"He goes out with my sister" isn't accepted. I'll try "He goes with my sister" next time.

3 years ago

reichdalmeida1

He dates my sister?

1 year ago

Neptune

Andar does have the second sense of walking out. We have or had the same expression in English. 'He is walking out with my sister' clearly means that they are in a relationship. So although these two verbs are synonymous in one context, there is that added connotation with 'andar' that 'caminar' doesn't have.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I have literally never heard this in English. Apparently it is from the UK?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I have heard it years ago from some older people. Today people say 'going out'.i am USA English speaker.

4 years ago

Neptune

True, it is not used amongst the hoi polloi of today. You sometimes hear it in old films. :)

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Interesting. I never heard/noticed this in old films and I watch quite a few. Now watch, the next time I watch one I will hear this. :)

3 years ago

bucketlistwish

I am genuinely old & I remember it being used. The old fashioned use was closer to dating. The gentleman was allowed to call and maybe would take you to the park or a show. It was the initial stages of dating. It meant you were being courted. It would generally mean a man was showing interest in quite a formal way. It was the very respectful early stages of courting. If it continued a marriage proposal might eventually be expected. It implied chased courtship however the English enjoy innuendo. It fell out of use as modern dating became less formal. If you hear it in a film I think it more likely to be an early British comedy film in black and white e.g.Ealing Studios. It may also have a class connotation as I cannot imagine the upper classes using such a term.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

British vs USA movies. That must be why.

I do remember the term "making love" was totally innocent in the old movies here. It had nothing to do with sex. It also was in the innocent stage of dating.

2 years ago

mandy944184

No, it isn't. "he's going out with my sister" is an English expression but "he walks with my sister"? Nope.

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

Quite - I agree. The phrase would mean dating or courting (old-fashioned)

1 year ago

AndrewViceroy

I though andar also meant 'to ride.'

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I believe only if you follow it with caballo.

3 years ago

Stacy356

And also bicicleta

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It can also mean "go" or "get around" in general.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=andar

3 months ago

sue267001

Can you say "he hangs out with my sister"?

1 year ago

Dotiz

He walks with my sister!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

TNecoechea1

"Anda con mi hermana" sounds to me like he's dating her.

11 months ago

DamnSpiffy

There was a Saturday Night Live skit ('Lothar of the Hill People') that was basically a talk show in caveman times. They used 'walking' as a euphemism for sex. ('I don't walk with my mate as much as I used to.' 'Sometimes I walk by myself'), so making the connection between 'walking' and 'dating' doesn't seem all that unusual for me! Thank you, comedy skits.

4 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

He better not be walking anywhere with my sister

2 years ago

JillianMelissita

I think of andar like wander. It feels more aimless and leisurely than camina, though not necessarily, but it at least it helps me remember.

2 years ago

dudalpg

El Anda con my hermana can totally mean: He is dating my sister. That's what they say in soap operas right?

2 years ago

maura325749

Camino in Spain! No cmprendo anda

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

He is dating my sister/going out with my sister. Accepted or not accepted it's more close to the Spanish phrase than "he walks with..."

1 year ago

vloyo

In Mexico, "anda" implies that you are dating the person.

9 months ago

anupama16

Can "El camina con mi hermana" also used

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, but this won't have the meaning of having relationship with her. Just walking.

4 years ago

jlblue

Shouldn't it be camina

4 years ago

DaveD12

I'm translating this as, "He runs around with my sister." It doesn't necessarily have romantic overtones. Maybe he is a friend of my sister, and they just "run around" together.

4 years ago

41050
41050

Cant I use near

3 years ago

HarpoChico

... but they are not going steady...

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

....because they are walking on a floating raft..... ;D

1 year ago

zekecoma

It seems like andar means to walk (used in Spain).

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Thanks for the explainations guys!

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

He walks with my sister, he eats with my sister, he watches movies with my sister, he drives with my sister, he runs with my sister, he gets jewelry with my sister, he gets married with my sister.

10 months ago

barrdogg2000
barrdogg2000

That's what you think.

2 years ago

Roastbeef_23

better bloody not be

2 years ago

rickyh340

This sentence sounds like trouble

2 years ago

mandy944184

Not natural English. He goes walking with my sister.... we just don't say "he walks with my sister".

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes I put "he's walking with my sister" and got marked wrong )-:

10 months ago

amble2lingo

Although "is walking" is really a perfectly good English translation of "anda," DL interprets it as the Present Progressive tense. So, you should stay away from "is/are ---ing" in Duolingo. See this link:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

9 months ago

encrypted_ki

who is "he" i will knock him on his ass

1 year ago