"Él anda con mi hermana."

Translation:He walks with my sister.

February 17, 2013

46 Comments


rmcgwn

When do we use 'anda' and 'camina'. Any rules?

February 28, 2013

Georg3

No rule. The most accurate translatino for "walk" is "caminar", and "andar" is an alternative translation. "Andar" is a tricky verb, because it could have different meanings. You can use this sentence as an example. Here, "anda" may mean that he's in a relationship with my sister, or that he walks with my sister, or just that he's with my sister (he's going somewhere accompanied by my sister, not necessarily walking).

March 1, 2013

zeunysos

I've always understood that you should use: "Caminar" for walking in order to get someplace specific (i.e., traveling by foot -- it's related to "camino", literally a "path", figuratively a "journey"); "Pasear" for walking around to see and be seen by your community (I think there's also another word for this, something related to our English "promenade"...?); "Dar un paseo" when you are just walking around for no particular purpose (lit., 'to give a walk', equivalent to English 'to take a walk'); "Andar" can refer to any and all forms of walking, literal or figurative.

But "andar" might be considered kind of archaic or quaint (at least in rural Panama where I first picked up Spanish -- anyone know if this is true in other Spanish-speaking regions?).

June 3, 2014

LangeTheThird

I always figured that "andar" is more like "stroll" or "wander" in English because typically you aren't going to anywhere specific.

January 28, 2016

jfGor

Good explanation. I was wondering that myself.

September 7, 2013

Tetsu69FB

"Andar" can be also used for "things to work" or "goes"

Cómo anda tu madre? Mi madre está bien/anda bien. La cafetera no anda. La nueva pc anda muy rápido. Él anda todo el día dormido.

August 27, 2015

Josh52811

Andar can be going with (e.g. dating) Fix it DL

October 4, 2015

Mischel

I think that along with the literal translation Duolingo should display also a second translation that clarifies the actual meaning of the Spanish sentence. Using a sentence like this in the wrong context you could easily end up embarrassing yourself.

March 7, 2013

eschwartz6

Is it just me, or does it seem like half of the sentences in Duolingo are about romance or something like it?

October 24, 2014

pleiadian_

How so?

January 25, 2014

jfGor

Because you could be saying that someone was going out with someone (dating), when they really weren't.

January 25, 2014

pleiadian_

Right, I'm aware of that and I don't see how using a word that has two (rated G) meanings can be embarrassing, especially since everyone will be able to deduce what you're trying to say. I thought there was something else associated with this specific sentence that I wasn't aware of.

Thanks for the quick reply jfgordy.

January 26, 2014

LDuo1234

That´s okay. It would be embarrassing if someone had to deny being attracted to you, for example.

September 15, 2014

kmuensterman

These sentences can't decide whether they're from Hallmark or Hitchcock! Duolingo takes me on an emotional rollercoaster!

February 28, 2015

MattYamagiwa

My Mexican girlfriend heard the sentence the same way I did: that he is in a relationship with my sister. Thus, "He goes out with my sister." should be accepted.

August 20, 2015

Primas

This "walk" means literally walking or is it like being in a relationship with someone?

February 17, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah I wondered the same thing. I think it also can mean "to go" and I think duolingo let me use "He goes with my sister". Which can mean two people are dating in English.

February 17, 2013

rspreng

I think andar/caminar are pretty general and don't have romantic overtones in Spanish any more, or less, than in English. "He goes with her" may or may not mean dating. "He goes with her to school" or "He goes with her to Vegas for the weekend." I think the notion of dating is more often expressed with "salir con" in Spanish.

February 17, 2013

Georg3

Yes. "Salir con" is more accurate. That's how we say it in Venezuela, but in Mexico (and maybe other countries), "él anda con mi hermana" means: he's dating my sister.

February 17, 2013

jecxjo

"To go with" works here sort of in the same sense as ¿Cómo anda tu trabajo? (How is work going?)

April 13, 2013

Georg3

Yes, you can use it that way too.

June 6, 2013

HagueAndrew

In the 50's you might refer to a couple as walking out (together).

December 23, 2014

tolunayo

Yes "andar con alguien" also means to date someone, to go out on a date with someone or to be in a relationship with someone. So, «él anda con mi hermana» fits that very well but unfortunately that meaning is not accepted by Duolingo. I've already suggested that but I am not sure if they will add it or not.

BTW, I learned about this meaning of the verb andar from a Mexican podcast so it could be regional use.

March 23, 2017

elizadeux

It's accepted now. July 2018. Thank you.

July 1, 2018

maggimunro

A rather old fashioned way of saying this in English is 'He is walking out with her' circa 1940's!, meaning they were in a relationship.

February 8, 2014

Talca

British or American English? I have never heard this expresson, but I was not alive in the 1940s.

August 20, 2015

BrentPope1

"He goes out with my sister" isn't accepted. I'll try "He goes with my sister" next time.

February 27, 2015

reichdalmeida1

He dates my sister?

October 7, 2017

sue267001

Can you say "he hangs out with my sister"?

February 3, 2017

Neptune

Andar does have the second sense of walking out. We have or had the same expression in English. 'He is walking out with my sister' clearly means that they are in a relationship. So although these two verbs are synonymous in one context, there is that added connotation with 'andar' that 'caminar' doesn't have.

June 9, 2013

Yerrick

I have literally never heard this in English. Apparently it is from the UK?

November 16, 2013

jfGor

I have heard it years ago from some older people. Today people say 'going out'.i am USA English speaker.

November 17, 2013

Neptune

True, it is not used amongst the hoi polloi of today. You sometimes hear it in old films. :)

December 6, 2013

reichdalmeida1

Quite - I agree. The phrase would mean dating or courting (old-fashioned)

October 7, 2017

AndrewViceroy

I though andar also meant 'to ride.'

January 5, 2015

Dotiz

He walks with my sister!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 10, 2017

TNecoechea1

"Anda con mi hermana" sounds to me like he's dating her.

November 19, 2017

DamnSpiffy

There was a Saturday Night Live skit ('Lothar of the Hill People') that was basically a talk show in caveman times. They used 'walking' as a euphemism for sex. ('I don't walk with my mate as much as I used to.' 'Sometimes I walk by myself'), so making the connection between 'walking' and 'dating' doesn't seem all that unusual for me! Thank you, comedy skits.

April 21, 2014

Grokford

He better not be walking anywhere with my sister

November 9, 2015

JillianMelissita

I think of andar like wander. It feels more aimless and leisurely than camina, though not necessarily, but it at least it helps me remember.

December 6, 2015

dudalpg

El Anda con my hermana can totally mean: He is dating my sister. That's what they say in soap operas right?

March 14, 2016

maura325749

Camino in Spain! No cmprendo anda

September 2, 2017

reichdalmeida1

He is dating my sister/going out with my sister. Accepted or not accepted it's more close to the Spanish phrase than "he walks with..."

October 7, 2017

vloyo

In Mexico, "anda" implies that you are dating the person.

January 7, 2018

JolandaEdw

Can this also mean "he goes out with my sister" or just indicate that rhey are romantically involved?

May 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.