"You eat a strawberry."

Translation:Tu mănânci o căpșună.

December 28, 2016

5 Comments


Batsteve

I just answered "tu o mănânci o căşună" and got corrected to "Tu mănânci o căpșună." The correct answer (besides spelling) has only one 'o' article: the indefinite feminine singular article in front of căpșună.

In other example sentences here, I am used to seeing object repetition (i.e. "te iubesc pe tine"). Those examples, however, may have only used personal pronouns or definite forms.

My question is, in the situation of an indefinite direct object (i.e. this sentence), is it incorrect to include the unstressed direct object pronoun? Further, is that a general rule (don't include unstressed object pronouns for indefinite objects), or limited to this particular situation (where the unstressed direct object pronoun 'o' is the same as the indefinite feminine article 'o')?

Or am I completely off base somewhere such that my mistake is something else entirely?

December 28, 2016

razvan.marin

Roughly, the repetition of pronouns or whatever they are called happens when you use pe (a scenario in the accusative case).

Some examples without pe:

  • (Eu) mănânc banana. (I eat the banana.)
  • (Eu) iubesc pisica. (I love the cat.)
  • (Eu) mă uit la tine. (I look at you.)
  • (Ea) vine la tine. (She goes to you.)

And some with pe:

  • (Eu) o iubesc pe pisică. (I love the cat.)
  • (Eu) o vad pe asta. (I see that.)
  • (Ee) te vede (pe tine). (She sees you.)
  • (Tu) mă vezi (pe mine). (You see me.)
  • (El) o sună (pe ea). (He calls her.)
January 2, 2017

Batsteve

That makes a lot more sense than whatever I was trying to puzzle out. Thanks!

January 2, 2017

potestasity

Further, is that a general rule (don't include unstressed object pronouns for indefinite objects)

While it can be argued that it is grammatically correct, we don't usually do this. "eu mănânc căpșuna" is preferred to "eu o mănânc pe căpșună".
One of the reasons for doing that might be that "pe" also means "on". A sentence like "eu o mănânc pe pâine" would be interpreted (by me, and probably the vast majority of speakers) as "I eat a (feminine) something on bread", a problem easily avoided by using "eu mănânc pâinea".

I'd suggest sticking to unstressed forms of the personal pronoun only when the object is a pronoun or a proper noun and using the definite article in other cases:
Îl văd (pe el). - I see him.
Îl văd pe Ion. - I see Ion.
Văd pisica. - I see the cat.

January 4, 2017

Batsteve

Thanks for the explanation! For object pronouns, I'm stuck in the high school Spanish mode of thinking where many classes spent many months on how to turn Everything! into pronouns.

January 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.