1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Era ora che lui si decidesse…

"Era ora che lui si decidesse."

Translation:It was time that he decided.

February 25, 2014

39 Comments


scontrino

why is it incorrect to not use "that"


thedogeofsl

Could this also be translated as "It was time that he made up his mind?"


sharinglanguage

I dont know but i like your sentence better.


julien_K

This translation is accepted


Dr.Fandey

Why is it necessary to use subjunctive here and why does "to decide" become reflexive?


IsolaCiao

Clauses using che usually signal the subjunctive (in this case "era ora che"). The verb in this sentence is actually decidersi, which means to make up one's mind. The meaning isn't very different from decidere, so it can be difficult to know when to use which.


Budd01

From the textbook definitions, the subjunctive is used to express opinions and impressions. I believe this examples falls into that category.


warind

Why not "decided himself"? Which is what one would say to emphasize that it was time he made his own decisions. It appears that's what the sentence reads.


IsolaCiao

Decidere means to decide, but decidersi actually means to make up one's mind. It's often still translated as "decide", but that's why the si is there, because it is a reflexive verb.


Karen724691

I wondered that too


theelf29

No idea. It's optional in most other lessons, just not subjunctive imperfect for some reason. Ho-hum.


thedogeofsl

You would not usually say "decide himself" in English, though.


Stuart451196

I beg to differ, to say 'it was time he decided for himself' is usual at keast when you're speaking in English in England. Duo marked it wrong though even though the drop down for 'si' was 'himself'.


skywalker735

alright, @all.. thanks for the answers.... i consider that it is a reflexive verb ""decidersi... :)


Libellule808

In my textbook, it says decidere means to decide, while decidersi means to make up one's mind. To me it seems the two are about the same, but maybe there's just a slight shade of difference in meaning.


Doc0048

Decidere is choosing between, among, thinking of, etc. Decidersi is making the decision, acting, making up one's mind.


valerieheath

himself is redundant in English. No one else is deciding for him.


birkos

He made the decision himself i.e. it was not decided for him What's wrong with that?


valerieheath

It was "now" that he decided??


Doc0048

It was time for him to decide... accepted.


UnaDonna213779

Didn't accept this for me


FrankAtkin1

"that" not necessary


KiwiGuy

Why can't you say "It was now that he decided"? "Ora" can be "now" or "time" and it is acceptable English structure.


roman2095

Not really correct English. You cannot use "now" to describe something in the past. "It was then that he decided ...." would be the correct way to describe a past event, but of course that does not work here.


KiwiGuy

Why can't you say "It was now that he decided"?


aida404161

It was time he made a decision, is the correct answer I believe. But I got it wrong. I got a message saying this is the answer: It was time he took a decision! It is obviously wrong! :-)


Stergi3

I cannot get this reflexive verb. It is really out of my thought that decide is a transitive verb. Who or which could be the object except for oneself?


ronaldsantoro243

"it was the time for him to decide" was my translation. How is that incorrect? It could also be "It was time for decision-making for him" "It was his time to decide". All of these could work, couldn't they?


TrishMontg

That's what I wrote!!


KiwiGuy

Why can't you also translate this as "It was now that he decided"!


Dr.Fandey

Excuse me, I'm not a native speaker. Doesn't it sound weird to use past time for describing a present event? It is now that he decided would be more natural? Or not?


Mr.Seamus

In this instance "ora" means "time", not "now" --> It was time he decided for himself


Dr.Fandey

Aaaahh, I shuld hit upon the idea! : ) Thanks a lot!!!


darkpeak

it should be translated as 'decide' to be strictly accurate, but most people say 'decided' (applies to any verb)


secretgardener

i instinctively used "decide" and it was considered incorrect: It was time that he decide (as in 'it was time for him to decide')


WaynK8

I wrote "It was time for him to decide." and it was accepted.


marygbaker

I too did that. It still sounds okay to me!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.