"Ea este nora mea."

Translation:She is my daughter-in-law.

December 28, 2016

10 Comments


MarkFuller7

Is "Ea e nora mea" wrong?

December 28, 2016

razvan.marin

No.

January 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

NUERA in Spanish : ella es mi nuera

June 16, 2017

Ice-Kagen

"nuora" in italian, "nora" in portuguese and catalan. Just because they are all Romance languages ;)

August 25, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks. i know it .i speak all these romance languages including latin and french since I am 18 and i am 78 !

August 25, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Amazing O:

August 25, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks but not so amazing.. I am Swiss, from the french-'speaking part of the country. At the age of 10 we had German obligatory and I took Latin and Greek because I wanted to be an archeologist. Then at age 14 I took english. At age 18, after graduating from high school, i dropped Latin and Greek and I took Italian ( which is also a national language of Switzerland, )Spanish and Portuguese because I had decided to be an economist, specializing in Marketing because I wanted to travel around the world. My second home town is on the border between the French-speaking and the Swiss German speaking parts of Switzerland, so I am also totally bilingual French/Swiss German.. Now I study Russian because I live in PERU and I have Russian tourists visiting our part of the country.. I also study Romanian , Gaelic and Turkish for fun. All the languages I speak gave me the possibility to be Commercial Manager of a luxury Swiss watch manufacturer and then to open my own business. I spent 53 of my years living in South America and traveling around the planet except Africa, So I can only recommend you, young women and men, to study languages. This will open you the doors of the whole world.. and a last recommendation :: SPEAK THE LANGUAGE OF YOUR CUSTOMERS. don't impose your language on them. This reduces the close contact possibilities..This is why i study Russian now. To have a closer relationship with my customers. Now they send me their friends because they know they don;t have to speak Spanish or English to come here.

August 25, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Vous êtes du côté francophone de la Suisse? Du coup vous êtes francophone natif? Je viens de Belgique, donc moi aussi^^ Et oui, je suis conscient que les langues ouvrent beaucoup de portes et c'est en partie pour ça que je me dédie à leur étude depuis environ l'âge de 15 ans(j'en ai actuellement 18). Je parle déjà français, anglais, italien, espagnol et portugais avec un bon niveau et j'étudie le néerlandais, l'allemand, le catalan, le roumain et le japonais en ce moment. Vous avez beau dire que le fait que vous parliez autant de langues n'est pas incroyable... je continuerai de penser le contraire, car ce n'est pas donné à tout le monde. Vous donnez de bons conseils en tout cas, ça m'a fait plaisir de lire votre commentaire :)

August 26, 2017

nahuatl1939

Bonjour cher compatriote francophone. Oui je suis de langue française, canton de Neuchâtel, villes de La Chaux-de-Fonds et Le Locle aussi Bienne qui est une ville bilingue français/alémanique,raison pour laquelle je suis bilingue. C'est une region éminemment industrielle : horlogerie - mécanique de precision- electronique ( un petit Silicone Valley). La partie francophone de la Suisse ( 24% de la population du pays et 25% de sa superficie) s'appelle LA ROMANDIE. Je suis un Romand. Nous n'aimons pas qu'on nous appelle des Suisses-Francais ! hahaha ! Nous partageons la meme langue, mais pas la meme mentalité !.Je vis en Amérique du Sud depuis 1992 entre l''Equateur et le Pérou. Je n'ai plus l'intention de retourner en EUROPE. Elle n'est plus celle que j'ai connue.. C'est moi qui doit vous féliciter pour vos connaissances linguistiques.A votre age j'en étais péniblement a 6 ( Francais-Allemand-Suisse Alémanique - Anglais- Latin et Grec classique et j'allais commencer avec Italien-Espagnol et Portugais en meme temps. Vous etes certainement étudiant ? ou encore au lycée ? ( en Suisse nous l'appelons Gymnase ) Qu’étudiez-vous ou que voulez-vous étudier? Si vous voulez correspondre avec moi, je peux vous donner mon e-mail. Amitiés francophones ( nous devons défendre notre belle langue

August 26, 2017

oleoneto

Ela é minha nora. [PT/BR]

September 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.