1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Menu and book"

"Menu and book"

Translation:Thực đơn và sách

December 28, 2016

6 Comments


HelenaWorthen

cuon? What's that?

December 28, 2016

Nghidung1

Cuốn . It's a measure word (mw) for books and notebooks

January 16, 2018

Nghidung1

A similar mw that's used in another region of Vietnam is quyển = cuốn

January 16, 2018

anthony569331

Why does đon get inserted with menu and book?

September 16, 2017

Nghidung1

Thực = related to eating Đơn= a kind of form

Together it means menu

January 16, 2018

Nghidung1

Thực = related to eating Đơn = kinda like a form

Together it means menu

January 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.