1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The description in the novel…

"The description in the novel is interesting."

Translation:Η περιγραφή στο μυθιστόρημα είναι ενδιαφέρουσα.

December 28, 2016

10 Comments


mcampanella

why is "εχει ενδιαφερον" incorrect in this case?


Dimitra956826

It shouldn't be. There is no context issue in this case, I think. I added it. ^.^


SheilaCham7

The translation of ενδιαφέρον and ενδιαφέρουσα is “interesting” . Could someone explain when one is used and not the other? A previous comment suggests έχει ενδιαφέρον , which would suggest that ενδιαφέρον means interest, and not interesting. Is this correct?


troll1995
Mod

Ενδιαφέρον is a noun meaning "interest". Also, there is the adjective (actually active participle) ο ενδιαφέρων/η ενδιαφέρουσα/το ενδιαφέρον which means "interesting". They are two different things. :)


SheilaCham7

So ενδιαφέρον would have been correct if “description” had been a neuter noun?


SheilaCham7

Ah thank you. I understand my mistake now.


Plakakaneis

Why not ενδιαφερον when its shown in the hints


troll1995
Mod

Because hints are like a dictionary, not every one of them is correct in any case. Here we have a feminine noun and we have to use the feminine form of the participle ενδιαφέρων.


Plakakaneis

Nice answer.

I didn’t realise that interesting had a female form. Σ’ευχαριστω

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.