"Δεν θα μπορούσα να πίνω κρασί."

Translation:I could not drink wine.

December 29, 2016

16 Comments


Lyazko

I think it means: I would not be able to drink wine, and not: I was not able to drink wine (yesterday), nor: I am not able to drink wine (today).

February 16, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

February 17, 2017

mcampanella

I dont understand this sentence and the offered translation. Is it mean to be talking abotu the future of the present? Why is the θα there?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

θα + imperfect tense is used to make the conditional.

μπορούσα = I could (indicative, simple past); I was able to

θα μπορούσα = I could (conditional); I would be able to

Or to take a verb where the distinction is clearer in English:

ήθελα = I liked

θα ήθελα = I would like

December 29, 2016

deryckchan

Thanks. Can you recommend an online grammar where I can find more examples of this θα + imperfect tense usage?

January 8, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

mizinamo's comment is good enough. Any examples you might see follow these rules.

(Θα έπαιζα=I would play, Θα έτρεχα=I would run)

(Δε θα μπορούσα ποτέ να το κάνω αυτό=I could never do that.)

January 26, 2019

BillDe

These comments are really helpful. I am on level three of these exercises have have not got what was going on until I stumbled onto these comments on this example. This is a subject that really should have had some grammar notes. (For the new tree...)

February 12, 2019

Dimitra956826

It seems like there were no Tips and Notes for Modals in the first tree :/

In the second tree, we moved some of the lexemes of the modals and moved them to one Conditional skill (because we figured that, just like the Gerund, the term Modals doesn't really make sense in Greek). The Tips and Notes there are the same with the ones in the Conditional skill of tree 1, the very last skill of the course. They aren't extremely useful, they are certainly helpful, to some extent.

Rewriting all Tips and Notes is a process that takes quite a bit of time, and Conditional is one of the last grammar skills. Please, bear with us while we edit them. We do apologize for any inconvenience that is caused by the lack of Tips and Notes at this stage. Thank you for your comment, and your patience! ^.^

(Of course, when Tips and Notes for a skill are reedited, you won't have to wait until the next tree is released, if there is a corresponding skill in Tree 1. All additions become available in tree 2, but also tree 1, whenever that's possible.)

February 14, 2019

MiltiadisA1

I couldn't drink wine. Where is the mistake

June 17, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Always the same thing: Prepositions correct they are considered incorrect. Why?

June 17, 2018

Sean618907

Why is "I will not be able to drink wine" wrong?

August 27, 2018

mizinamo

Because the Greek is not simple future θα μπορέσω "I will be able to..." but conditional θα μπορούσα "I would be able to ...".

August 27, 2018

D_..
Mod

    If you see Lyazko's comment above, the phrase means "I would not be able to drink wine". It is not a simple future tense sentence. See also mizinamo's reply to mcampanella.

    Μπορώ = I can, I am able (present)
    Θα μπορώ = I will be able (future= Θα + present)
    Μπορούσα = I was able (past continuous)
    Θα μπρούσα = I would be able (Θα + past continuous)

    If the existing comments were not displayed properly when you first accessed the sentence discussion page, please contact Duolingo directly here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

    August 27, 2018

StephenTer18

    Why is there a θα before μπορουσα ? It's just the past tense.

    April 5, 2019

mizinamo

    θα μπορούσα is the conditional: "I would be able to".

    In general, the conditional is formed from θα + the παρατατικό (continual past tense): θα έλεγα "I would say", θα διάβαζα "I would read", θα έτρωγα "I would eat", θα είχα "I would have" etc.

    April 5, 2019

StephenTer18

    Thanks! That's very helpful. They haven't introduced the conditional or the paratatiko yet! Perhaps that example slipped in by mistake.

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.