"Ich habe Jungs."

Translation:I have boys.

February 17, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmpignataro

I have boys sounds odd.


RAG

why is 'i have youngsters' wrong?


[deactivated user]

    "Jungs" does not mean "youngsters". It means "boys" or "lads".


Leo_Aguiar

    So why is one of the translations youngsters?


    [deactivated user]

      It's a mistake.


rmfgcampos

      Could this mean "I have children"?


      [deactivated user]

rmfgcampos

        So Jungs is really boys, a masculine word. Is it the masculine version of M├Ądchen?


        [deactivated user]
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.