1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe Jungs."

"Ich habe Jungs."

Translation:I have boys.

February 17, 2013

9 Comments


fmpignataro

I have boys sounds odd.


RAG

why is 'i have youngsters' wrong?


christian

"Jungs" does not mean "youngsters". It means "boys" or "lads".


Leo_Aguiar

So why is one of the translations youngsters?


christian

It's a mistake.


rmfgcampos

Could this mean "I have children"?


rmfgcampos

So Jungs is really boys, a masculine word. Is it the masculine version of M├Ądchen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.