"Ich habe Jungs."

Translation:I have boys.

February 17, 2013

9 Comments


fmpignataro

I have boys sounds odd.

March 16, 2013

RAG

why is 'i have youngsters' wrong?

February 17, 2013

christian

"Jungs" does not mean "youngsters". It means "boys" or "lads".

February 17, 2013

Leo_Aguiar

So why is one of the translations youngsters?

March 27, 2013

christian

It's a mistake.

March 28, 2013

rmfgcampos

Could this mean "I have children"?

April 25, 2013

christian

No.

April 25, 2013

rmfgcampos

So Jungs is really boys, a masculine word. Is it the masculine version of M├Ądchen?

April 25, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.