1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist ein Mann, der viele F…

"Er ist ein Mann, der viele Freunde hat."

Translation:He is a man who has a lot of friends.

December 29, 2016

22 Comments


a.u.5

The given english translation is grammatically incorrect. "Who's" is simply poor. If anything, "whose" might suffice, but as there is no context in which to place the German phrase, a better answer would be "He is a man with many friends" as it is more generic translation.


-Copernicus-

The translation at the top of this page is "He is a man who has a lot of friends." I believe Duo contracted "who has" to "who's" in the sentence you saw, which is nonsense here of course but explains the error. I've seen that issue a few times, and the best thing to do is probably just report it. Duo does frequently make odd sentences when it's showing the correct translation after you've made an error (which I assume is where you saw this).


mizinamo

I think the best thing to do is be aware of it, sigh, and ignore it.

As far as I know, this automatic contracting and uncontracting thingy is built deep into the rules of Duo itself, not at a level where course contributors (who are the ones who see reports) can affect things.

So reporting something as "this sentence is unnatural" or whatever won't reach anyone who can help.


rudgedw

I think the last point of the original question is valid, namely the sentence could be interpreted as "he is a man with many friends," which is a more common way to express the meaning of the phrase than "he is a man who has many friends."


treasa58829

Agree with this comment


az_p
Mod

    "Boyfriend" is usually used to mean "unmarried romantic male partner" in English, and due to societal conventions that situation is much less likely than him being a man who just has many non-romantic friends. What I mean to say is that it seems misleading to translate it as that in English, because a German hearing this sentence wouldn't interpret that meaning from it.

    If you specifically want to say that he has many unmarried romantic male partners I would suggest rewording it, maybe with the noun Liebhaber instead (roughly, "lover(s)").


storkness

    "who's" is totally incorrect. "He is a man with many friends" should be allowed!


Anne693295

    If the sentence means 'he is a man who has many friends ' then 'he is a man with many friends' should be an acceptable translation. He is a man who's many friends is not an English sentence.


-Copernicus-

    You should generally try to match the grammar of the given sentence for Duolingo purposes (unless it's an idiom or actually makes no sense). Even though "... with many friends" may sound more natural, Duo is trying to teach you relative clauses, so it doesn't accept other structures.

    Yes, "who's" (wrongly contracting "who has") is a common issue, but unfortunately is a difficult error that can't be fixed easily or soon.


    [deactivated user]

      why not' he is a man with many friends'


-Copernicus-

      That's a perfectly good translation, but Duo is trying to teach you relative clauses and won't accept answers phrased differently. For Duolingo, your answer should generally match the structure of the given sentence even if it sounds a bit odd, as long as it's still grammatical.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks for that!


DougSundseth

        Duolingo is trying to teach me German here, not English. If I produce an English sentence that is a correct translation, that should be accepted.

        (This is a general problem with this unit, btw, and it harms the instructional focus of the unit.)


Avantha

        How can this be the correct sentence


mizinamo

        What part of it do you have a problem with?


Avantha

        A German word for who is not there so how can who be there in the translation


mizinamo

        The German sentence contains der after the comma, which is a relative pronoun ("which/that/who").

        In this case, it refers to a person, so "who" is the best translation.


TorranceLa

        Yeah, this is in no way a grammatically correct English sentence.


mizinamo

        Which sentence did you see (i.e. what do you mean with "this")?

        What is wrong with it, in your opinion, and how would you say it instead?


DickRoan

        He is a man with many friends. NOT ACEPTED, Warum


-Copernicus-

        Duo is trying to teach you relative clauses here, so it wants you to translate with a relative clause ("who has many friends"). I do think your translation sounds better, but in general I recommend that you avoid rephrasing Duo's sentences in your answers if you don't have to. A lot of the time Duo expects the specific phrasing it gives in its prompt.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.