1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi vă iubim foarte mult."

"Noi iubim foarte mult."

Translation:We love you very much!

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


Victor940734

"We love you a lot" should be accepted as well.


bluchill

As far as I'm concerned, this is the mind bending section :-D


zest16

Why both «foarte» and «mult»? Isn't it redundant?


nugo92

Foarte means very. mult means much/lot


Renardo_11

Exactly, so “foarte mult” is “very much.” I think that in Romanian you can say “noi vă iubim mult" (without foarte) as well – maybe in English “we love you much” sounds a bit strange (obviously I am not a native speaker). But that does not mean that the meanings are the same.


Lassi492061

I hear in the turtle version a "r" in "vă(r)", and therefore I thought she said "vor".


Gian780453

we love you lots should be accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.