"Noi iubim foarte mult."

Translation:We love you very much!

December 29, 2016

5 Comments


Victor940734

"We love you a lot" should be accepted as well.

December 29, 2016

bluchill

As far as I'm concerned, this is the mind bending section :-D

January 24, 2017

zest16

Why both «foarte» and «mult»? Isn't it redundant?

November 2, 2017

nugo92

Foarte means very. mult means much/lot

February 27, 2018

Renardo11

Exactly, so “foarte mult” is “very much.” I think that in Romanian you can say “noi vă iubim mult" (without foarte) as well – maybe in English “we love you much” sounds a bit strange (obviously I am not a native speaker). But that does not mean that the meanings are the same.

March 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.