Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi vă iubim foarte mult."

Translation:We love you very much!

1 year ago

5 Comments


Victor940734

"We love you a lot" should be accepted as well.

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

As far as I'm concerned, this is the mind bending section :-D

1 year ago

zest16
zest16

Why both «foarte» and «mult»? Isn't it redundant?

10 months ago

nugo92
nugo92

Foarte means very. mult means much/lot

6 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Exactly, so “foarte mult” is “very much.” I think that in Romanian you can say “noi vă iubim mult" (without foarte) as well – maybe in English “we love you much” sounds a bit strange (obviously I am not a native speaker). But that does not mean that the meanings are the same.

6 months ago