"Ο θείος μου μου έδωσε το κράνος του."

Translation:My uncle gave me his helmet.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments


Rob676803

Probably the uncle who did not find his bike a few lessons back. :)

December 29, 2016

Alex_GR1

That's fine unless he piggyback rides on the motorbike and tempts the Three Fates.

March 15, 2019

dieter667754

does the 2nd "μου" need a tonus like "μού" in this case?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

No, it does not -- it can't be confused with the possessive μου because if there are two, the first one has to be possessive and the second one has to be "dative" (indirect object), so there's no need to disambiguate with an accent.

December 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.