" sao họ không thích số mười ba?"

Translation:Why do they not like the number thirteen?

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


DamonNZ

The English sentence is valid without the word "the". Would that still be a correct translation of the Vietnamese?

April 30, 2017

Michael775713

Thats what translation is the english equivalent

June 1, 2018

Dan553966

That's the question. What is the English equivalent? Can the Vietnamese mean either?

July 5, 2018

Melarish

Can this not mean "why don't they like [contestant] number thirteen"?

December 29, 2016

Michael775713

Exactly

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'why don't they like number thirteen' should be accepted.

    December 14, 2018

Dan553966

    Meaning a dislike of the number 13, "the" is correct but a lot of Americans, at least, would leave it out.

    January 5, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.