1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vì sao họ không thích số mườ…

" sao họ không thích số mười ba?"

Translation:Why do they not like the number thirteen?

December 29, 2016

8 Comments


DamonNZ

The English sentence is valid without the word "the". Would that still be a correct translation of the Vietnamese?


Michael775713

Thats what translation is the english equivalent


Dan553966

That's the question. What is the English equivalent? Can the Vietnamese mean either?


Melarish

Can this not mean "why don't they like [contestant] number thirteen"?


[deactivated user]

    'why don't they like number thirteen' should be accepted.


Dan553966

    Meaning a dislike of the number 13, "the" is correct but a lot of Americans, at least, would leave it out.


artyali

    Marking us incorrect for excluding the word 'the' number 13 is very petty.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.