1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper."

"I read a newspaper."

Translation:Tôi đọc một tờ báo.

December 29, 2016

5 Comments


Melarish

I thought you could use classifier cái with any physical object if you've forgotten the more specific one?


atajk

someone please answer


Mylinh-Nguyen100

.....................................


DrBretto

Is there a pattern to using tờ or trải? Then there's cái. So confusing. Help!!


standard_raccoon

It's to my understanding that tờ is for things like menus and newspapers Trái and quả are for fruits, and are for southern and northern dialects, respectively Cái is for objects Hope that helps!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.