1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper."

"I read a newspaper."

Translation:Tôi đọc một tờ báo.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Melarish

I thought you could use classifier cái with any physical object if you've forgotten the more specific one?

December 29, 2016

Cameron307878

someone please answer

May 13, 2019

DrBretto

Is there a pattern to using tờ or trải? Then there's cái. So confusing. Help!!

December 9, 2018

Pruto1

It's to my understanding that tờ is for things like menus and newspapers Trái and quả are for fruits, and are for southern and northern dialects, respectively Cái is for objects Hope that helps!

July 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.