"Anh ấy mặc cái áo lạnh của ấy."

Translation:He wears her sweater.

December 29, 2016

15 Comments


Thomas457134

I wonder why there is no comments. For me even seeing the sentence it was not possible to understand the speaker. It almost makes me want to just give up on Vietnamese. Why?

December 29, 2016

xoxomaryvo

Try to break it down into chunks that you understand, and then try to make sense of it that way. It's tough. It has some quirks that the English language does not have. Fight through it!

April 13, 2017

SheTuti

The speaker was speaking very fast indeed! Don't give up!!

November 26, 2017

Songve

Click "Follow Discussion" so you can easily return here to listen and speak. But after a year you are probably fluent and this is easy...

March 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think it's better if the meaning of sweater should be 'áo len, áo ấm' rather than 'áo lạnh'.

    August 15, 2017

ngueng

    Duolingo isn't doing their diligence for viet so far, it seems :( obviously the acceptable English sentence is not natural without additional info, but in vietnamese the progressive can be implied with a verb like wearing. Plus it is very strict with clothing translation, which is a problem as these things tend to not line up so well across languages.

    January 26, 2018

huy_big

    ?Why in this sentence we use both "cái áo" not just "áo".

    Cái it's a thing. And áo it's a clothes. But why we must use both clasifier?

    September 21, 2018

Picardsflute

    "He is wearing her sweater" is not allowed. Why is that?

    March 18, 2017

xoxomaryvo

    That is an acceptable translation!

    April 13, 2017

eclairevoyant

    "wearing" is continuous

    November 4, 2017

Patrick_Nguyen

    Coat isnt allowed either? Why is that?

    March 28, 2017

xoxomaryvo

    Áo lạnh is considered a sweater on Duolingo, it seems.

    April 13, 2017

Minhpc

    Welcome to my club. Club Code: 2JDEQ4. Let's to learn hard together and I can help your Vietnamese is better.

    June 19, 2018

Croakie321

    Sometimes people from Vietnam North and Vietnam south, when speaking together, have to ask for repetitions of speech too. Hang in there. It will be worth it.

    June 1, 2019

Leif73117

    Btw it does accept jumper

    August 3, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.