1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drikker du kaffen hennes?"

"Drikker du kaffen hennes?"

Translation:Are you drinking her coffee?

December 29, 2016

14 Comments


NerfNerd7543

Was thinking the same thing.


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Why is the possesive sometimes at the end, like here, and sometimes in the middle, like "Det er hans kaffe"?


X-kom

I believe "Det er hans kaffe"? is the indefinite form and has the indefinite version of the object which is "kaffe" and follows the subject "hans" whereas "Det er kaffen hans"? would be the definite form, therefore the object is in its definite form "kaffen" and precedes the subject "hans". The indefinite form is the more formal one and the definite version is the one you come across more often in Norwegian but someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

Possessives are sometimes so confusing and hard to remember for me so I have this page open and read it often: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes


Kvinne74

Why is it "hennes"? Why not "sin"?


fveldig

That would've been correct if the sentence had been "Drikker hun/han kaffen sin?", however the translation in that case would've been "Is she/he drinking her/his own coffee?". 'sin' points to the owner (usually the subject) of the third-person.


Kvinne74

Ok, so "Drikker hun kaffen hennes?" = "Is she drinking her coffee?" but meaning she is drinking SOME OTHER female's coffee. I think I've got it. Takk!


this_is_Aryn

I still don't get used to the different meanings of "kaffen hennes" and "hennes kaffe" or like "jeg elsker ikke dig" and "jeg elsker dig ikke"


kerewn

what if yes ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


NerfNerd7543

So you have chosen death.


amyhasnolife

How would you make this past tense? "Did you drink her coffee?"


Mark318377

Why the "s" on the end of henne?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Because the coffe is "hers", not "her". "Henne" means "her", "hennes" is "hers" as a possessive expression: "Are you drinking the coffee, which is hers?"

Otherwise it would mean "Are you drinking the coffee, which is her?" This would make no sense. She isn't the coffee.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.