"The girls and the boys read."

Translation:Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια διαβάζουν.

December 29, 2016

6 Comments


LizBajjalieh

Why is it "διαβαζουν" and not "διαβαζουωε"? Shouldn't the fact it is boys and girls make it plural?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

διαβάζουν, διαβάζουνε are both possible forms for the third person plural.

December 29, 2016

ziggy719654

When I type in the Greek word for read it marks me wrong. It looks like it actually wants the work study instead. How do I know which word to use?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Remember that there is no (one single) "Greek word for read" -- verbs have to have the appropriate ending depending on the subject.

For example, Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια διαβάζω/διαβάζει would be wrong; the verb form for a third-person plural subject has to be διαβάζουν.

January 10, 2018

TrudyKanellis

i am not able to type in greek letters, so there should be a way to accept it in english letters

June 19, 2019

joeahearn1

it keeps saying there is a typo even when the word girl is correct. Also the app will randomly exit out in the middle of a lesson and its extremely frustrating

June 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.