1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι θλιμμένος."

"Αυτός είναι θλιμμένος."

Translation:He is sad.

December 29, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

What's the difference: "λυπημένος" vs. "θλιμμένος"?


troll1995
Mod

No difference. Θλιμμένος, λυπημένος & στεναχωρημένος mean the same thing. As θλίψη, λύπη & στεναχώρια mean sadness, too.


joeTatt1

Η Θλίψη = crushing, grief, sorrow. Θλιμμένος = sorrowful.


_TheDarkOne_

What would be the word for clinical depression?


mizinamo

What would be the word for clinical depression?

(κλινική) κατάθλιψη


Vemund75118

Do the word μενος alone mean something like "mind"?


troll1995
Mod

-μένος is the ending of passive voice past participles, like -ed in English. It means nothing on its own.


Anna903198

He is depressed - not accepted, why not?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.