"Αυτός είναι θλιμμένος."

Translation:He is sad.

December 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

What's the difference: "λυπημένος" vs. "θλιμμένος"?


troll1995

No difference. Θλιμμένος, λυπημένος & στεναχωρημένος mean the same thing. As θλίψη, λύπη & στεναχώρια mean sadness, too.


joe_t4

Η Θλίψη = crushing, grief, sorrow. Θλιμμένος = sorrowful.


MarksAndSpencer-

What would be the word for clinical depression?


mizinamo

What would be the word for clinical depression?

(κλινική) κατάθλιψη


Vemund63

Do the word μενος alone mean something like "mind"?


troll1995

-μένος is the ending of passive voice past participles, like -ed in English. It means nothing on its own.


Anna_Yay42

He is depressed - not accepted, why not?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.