1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "May I have a cup of coffee p…

"May I have a cup of coffee please?"

Translation:Ga i baned o goffi os gwelwch chi'n dda?

December 29, 2016

4 Comments


MattJones596690

so, is 'os gwelwch yn dda' an abbreviation of 'os gwelwch chi'n dda'?


ibisc

Not an abbreviation, just a slightly different form with the identical meaning.


MattJones596690

also, can one not use the second-person singular form for 'please'?


ibisc

Yes, provided you are speaking to someone you are on familiar terms with.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.