"She is religious."

Translation:Αυτή είναι θρήσκα.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lng52-._

In order to match "Αυτή" isn't it "θρησκευόμενη" (rather than "θρήσκα")?

December 29, 2016

troll1995

These two words are synonyms. Θρήσκος becomes θρήσκα and θρησκευόμενος becomes θρησκευόμενη.

December 29, 2016

IanWaller2

Is there any way to tell whether an adjective ending in -ος in the masculine will form its feminine in -α rather than -η ?

November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read kirakrakra's comment. here. Add the adjective "μεγάλος" to that list ;)

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.