"She is religious."

Translation:Αυτή είναι θρήσκα.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

In order to match "Αυτή" isn't it "θρησκευόμενη" (rather than "θρήσκα")?


troll1995

These two words are synonyms. Θρήσκος becomes θρήσκα and θρησκευόμενος becomes θρησκευόμενη.


IanWaller2

Is there any way to tell whether an adjective ending in -ος in the masculine will form its feminine in -α rather than -η ?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read kirakrakra's comment. here. Add the adjective "μεγάλος" to that list ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.