"Are you free?"

Translation:Wyt ti yn rhydd?

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


MattJones596690

i had been made to understand 'rhydd' more meant 'liberated' than 'available' (like when i used to see 'cymru rydd' on the signs), and that 'ar gael' was used more to suggest being 'available.' was i led astray?

December 29, 2016

ibisc

rhydd is usually used in this context of being free to do something, or free to move.

ar gael means 'available', so there is a degree of overlap.

December 29, 2016

newrhianno

why is dych chi'n rhydd not correct here?

June 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Perfectly correct and is already added.

June 1, 2017

newrhianno

Diolch. I'd like to say here that I'm the same person as Rhiannon1953 who you have helped before but I cleared my history and lost all my streaks etc! Duo couldn't recognise me, so I've started again....all good practice!

June 1, 2017

rg4920

Why not 'Dych chi yn rhydd?' ? I realise that one would probably say 'Dych chi'n rhydd?'.

December 10, 2017

ibisc

The form with ’n following a vowel is the usual one taught and used unless there is a specific reason not to.

December 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.