Zzss

"Mes filles, lesquelles ?"

February 17, 2013

3 Comments


derek3x

Where do I complain I should have been marked wrong? I put "Mes fils, lesquels" and got it right. I should not have.

April 25, 2013

Zzss

When would you ever say in English "My daughters, which ones?"? Why is the more natural translation "Which ones are my daughters?" marked as wrong? In a similar question (with roses instead of daughters) this word order was also accepted as a valid solution.

February 17, 2013

patlaf

Suppose I have 4 daughters, and 2 of them have gotten in trouble doing something along with other girls. Someone comes up to me and says:

"Several girls were caught doing XYZ, and two of them were your daughters!"

My response would be: "My daughters, which ones?" because I am wondering, among my 4 daughters, which 2 are in trouble.

February 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.