1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This new disease is quite da…

"This new disease is quite dangerous."

Translation:Αυτή η πρόσφατη ασθένεια είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη.

December 29, 2016

3 Comments


Araucoforever

I thought that πρόσφατη means "recent, latest" instead of "new" which I learned is "νέα". Could a moderator comment on this?? There is a difference between "recent" and "new", as far as I know. Why didn't Duo use "νέα" in this sentence??


I.Schmidt1

Αυτή η πρόσφατη ασθένεια είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη. Αυτή η καινούρια ασθένεια είναι ειδικά επικίνδυνη. what is the difference betwen theese sentences? why is the second wrong?


mizinamo

I would translate ειδικά as "especially" or "particularly", not just "quite, rather, fairly".

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.