"The child drinks juice and he does not drink coffee."

Translation:Copilul bea suc și el nu bea cafea.

December 29, 2016

6 Comments


jamdua

A second solution was given as, "Copilul bea suc și nu bea cafea." What indicates 'he' in the second solution?

December 29, 2016

razvan.marin

Nothing in particular really. The verb bea is still valid for the masculine singular noun copilul, but just like in English, you could omit the second he and we would know you're still talking about the child.

January 2, 2017

Hector290697

I love that it works just like in Spanish and Portuguese (unsure about French's case). It just proves how much Latin influence English has.

June 9, 2018

LICA98

can't it be iar instead of și

June 17, 2018

dianab8757

While I am grateful for DuoLingo, It seems it would be a good idea to stick with the full translation "he' included until we get a hang of that, and then let me know you are going to introduce it a different way. I get that they both have the same meaning (I saw it, and it was logical), and yet I'm usually stuck, like a grand prize guesser, wondering which one they want now ... frustrating.

October 15, 2018

Mic947025

I keep getting told to pay attention to the accents with şi but I'm spelling it correctly. Is it just reminding me or saying that it's wrong?

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.